Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-28-2012, 09:43 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

comfortmaker furnace does nothing!


Comfortmaker furnace model GNK125N20A3 will not do anything. I cannot get 24V out of the transformer. There is 120V coming out of the circuit board, but no 24V on the secondary. I can disconnect the transformer from the circuit board and wire it to a direct 120V source and then I have 24V secondary, but when I connect it back to the board I have nothing. I repalace the circuit board and transformer and still have the same problem. Nothing runs or hums. Any other suggestions?
earl65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 09:52 AM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,446
Default

comfortmaker furnace does nothing!


Is there a fuse on the board?

So you've got 120 volts going INTO the board via the door switch? Where is 120 volts coming out of, which terminal and to where is it going? A fan relay?
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 11:37 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 3,998
Default

comfortmaker furnace does nothing!


Quote:
Originally Posted by earl65 View Post
Comfortmaker furnace model GNK125N20A3 will not do anything. I cannot get 24V out of the transformer. There is 120V coming out of the circuit board, but no 24V on the secondary. I can disconnect the transformer from the circuit board and wire it to a direct 120V source and then I have 24V secondary, but when I connect it back to the board I have nothing. I repalace the circuit board and transformer and still have the same problem. Nothing runs or hums. Any other suggestions?
you need to check the 120 volt going to board..including the netural,,, if you changed board and have same thing...has to be power going to board.........as a side thought is the new board wired up right.....had to ask .....
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 12:47 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

comfortmaker furnace does nothing!


poat a picture.... I just had a call on that furnace this winter with same problem... it was a connector somewhere .... picture may remind me....
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 01:14 PM   #5
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,446
Default

comfortmaker furnace does nothing!


Quote:
Originally Posted by carmon View Post
poat a picture.... I just had a call on that furnace this winter with same problem... it was a connector somewhere .... picture may remind me....

Can someone please explain to me how to "poat a pitter?"

Ah grief, I crack me up.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 01:38 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default

comfortmaker furnace does nothing!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
Is there a fuse on the board?

So you've got 120 volts going INTO the board via the door switch? Where is 120 volts coming out of, which terminal and to where is it going? A fan relay?
Yes, there is 120V going into the board and 120V at the transformer terminals, but when I plug in the transformer I loose the voltage. Thanks.
earl65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 01:43 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default

comfortmaker furnace does nothing!


Quote:
Originally Posted by ben's plumbing View Post
you need to check the 120 volt going to board..including the netural,,, if you changed board and have same thing...has to be power going to board.........as a side thought is the new board wired up right.....had to ask .....
Yes, there is power to the board and wired correctly and power at the transformer terminals, but with transformer plugged in it looses power to the transformer. Thanks.
earl65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 02:25 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,464
Default

comfortmaker furnace does nothing!


Sounds like a bad connection somewhere between the breaker panel and the control board.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 05:31 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

comfortmaker furnace does nothing!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
Can someone please explain to me how to "poat a pitter?"

Ah grief, I crack me up.
oh man .... I had to laugh at that to... getting old....
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 05:38 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

comfortmaker furnace does nothing!


Quote:
Originally Posted by earl65 View Post
Yes, there is power to the board and wired correctly and power at the transformer terminals, but with transformer plugged in it looses power to the transformer. Thanks.
what do you mean by transformer plugged in..... you have 24 volts with the secondary not connected.... then if you connect the secondary you loose the 24 volts on the terminals where you had 24 volts before... I am not quit sure how that would be possible... its got me thinking
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Comfortmaker furnace issues Ken1213 HVAC 1 11-12-2011 11:09 AM
tiling under new furnace gramps416 Flooring 4 01-09-2011 10:47 AM
Comfortmaker Furnace GUH075A012IN Jim123 HVAC 0 01-05-2011 06:32 AM
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 07:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.