Coleman Furnace Problems - HVAC - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2011, 10:50 PM   #31
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Coleman furnace problems


Coleman furnace problems-img_0270.jpg

Advertisement

IUFAN87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2012, 01:52 PM   #32
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,365
Rewards Points: 1,094
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Coleman furnace problems


your picture is of a fresh air damper. DO you see your gas valve on your furnace? Look to the right of there, maybe a little up, there should be another motor. If not then you have a standing pilot system. Can you post a picture of the whole furnace if you cant find or dont understand what I'm talking about?
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2012, 02:22 PM   #33
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Coleman furnace problems


Coleman furnace problems-img_0273.jpg
IUFAN87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2012, 02:35 PM   #34
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,365
Rewards Points: 1,094
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Coleman furnace problems


the motor on the right side of the furnace to the right of the control board with 2 black and 2 blue wires going to it is the draft motor.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 06:57 PM   #35
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Coleman furnace problems


Ok, Ive done some more troubleshooting. I cleaned a BUNCH of dirt (15 years worth) off the A coil. It seems to flow air much better now. Im thinkin that could be a reason for some of the intermittent, code 4 limit cycling codes. The furnace ran flawlessly last night and all day today. Then just all of a sudden I got the rapid flashing trouble code LED again. The temp was up in the house and the t-stat wasnt even calling for heat. This rapid flashing LED really has me baffled. It seems to do it about the same time every day. Sometimes it will reset by cycling the power switch and sometimes it wont.
IUFAN87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 08:47 AM   #36
Member
 
sleepyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 27
Default

Coleman furnace problems


Quote:
Originally Posted by IUFAN87 View Post
Ok, Ive done some more troubleshooting. I cleaned a BUNCH of dirt (15 years worth) off the A coil. It seems to flow air much better now. Im thinkin that could be a reason for some of the intermittent, code 4 limit cycling codes. The furnace ran flawlessly last night and all day today. Then just all of a sudden I got the rapid flashing trouble code LED again. The temp was up in the house and the t-stat wasnt even calling for heat. This rapid flashing LED really has me baffled. It seems to do it about the same time every day. Sometimes it will reset by cycling the power switch and sometimes it wont.
You say it happens the about the same time every day, what is happing at the time you get the rapid flash? If you are getting spikes in the power then that can really confuse some electronics!
sleepyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 08:56 AM   #37
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Coleman furnace problems


Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepyg View Post
You say it happens the about the same time every day, what is happing at the time you get the rapid flash? If you are getting spikes in the power then that can really confuse some electronics!
Nothing is happening out of the ordinary as far as i know. Im fixing the problem though. Called my hvac guy and ive got a new 95% efficiency furnace on the way. Sure hope its not a voltage spike from an outside source. I wanted to get a different brand of furnace besides coleman. But apparently, since its a manufactured home, coleman is bout my only choice.

Advertisement

IUFAN87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brand new Coleman 97.5% furnace makes horrible whining noise junebuggy HVAC 7 05-07-2010 11:24 AM
Lennox ghr26 furnace problems wayfis HVAC 8 01-05-2010 06:51 PM
coleman mobile home furnace smurfette HVAC 2 11-01-2009 09:10 PM
hiel furnace problems plumbfitter HVAC 5 08-31-2009 10:54 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts