Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-31-2011, 05:21 PM   #16
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Coleman furnace problems


It could be, yes.

Turn the breaker to the furnace off. Remove the face plate of the stat, exposing the low voltage wires and the terminals they're connected to. You can use a gator clips and jump the R terminal to the W terminals or uses a thin wire and simply screw it to each terminal. This should bring on the heat.

Turn the breaker back on. Until you remove that jumper the system should run in heating mode. See if that works.

__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 05:24 PM   #17
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Coleman furnace problems


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tator1076 View Post
You may have stat problem but some of those units if it went out on lock out and once you cut the unit off by tstat or switch it will reset board. Also that may have a smart valve gas valve on it.

I already checked, no smart valve.

Scroll down.
http://mobilehomefurnace.com/zcart/i...ducts_id=14586
__________________
Thanks.

Last edited by Doc Holliday; 12-31-2011 at 05:26 PM.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 05:31 PM   #18
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Coleman furnace problems


I hate smart valves . I just change 3 of them in the past 2 weeks on Armstrong.
Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 05:35 PM   #19
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Coleman furnace problems


I have one on the truck I picked up yesterday for a Consolidated. Going in tomorrow or Monday.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 08:30 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Coleman furnace problems


Disconnected all the t-stat wires from the board. Cycled the power switch. Still got the rapid blinking LED. I suppose it could be a bad board. But why does it keep blowing the board?
IUFAN87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 09:28 PM   #21
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Coleman furnace problems


with the stat in the off position, jump the r and the W on the board for heating sequnce to begin. R to G for fan on only and R to Y for coOling.

See if you can control any function at aLl at the board, blinking light or not.

When you changed the board you may not have grounded yourself proior to handling it. You need to discharge any static electricity from your body before handling any circuit board and even than only handle the board by the edges.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 09:46 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Coleman furnace problems


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
with the stat in the off position, jump the r and the W on the board for heating sequnce to begin. R to G for fan on only and R to Y for coOling.

See if you can control any function at aLl at the board, blinking light or not.

When you changed the board you may not have grounded yourself proior to handling it. You need to discharge any static electricity from your body before handling any circuit board and even than only handle the board by the edges.
Ok, t-stat off. Jump r to w, relay clicks for the blend air motor and thats it. r to g nothing happens. R to Y the compressor on the a/c unit outside kicks on but thats it.

LED is rapid flashing the whole time btw.
IUFAN87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 09:58 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Coleman furnace problems


This is the 4th or 5th board to be replaced on this furnace. Never had the rapid flashing LED until the previous board and this one. And this board didnt have any problems until a day or two after it was installed. Just wondering if there could be another componet on the furnace causing the board failure?
IUFAN87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 10:05 PM   #24
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Coleman furnace problems


Pull the tube off of the inducer motor (you called it BLEND) and suck on the hose while the system is on call for heat. You will be applying negative air pressure to the pressure switch and closing it, what the inducer motor is supposed to do, and thus allowing the rest of the heat sequence to begin.

See what happens.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 10:18 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Coleman furnace problems


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
Pull the tube off of the inducer motor (you called it BLEND) and suck on the hose while the system is on call for heat. You will be applying negative air pressure to the pressure switch and closing it, what the inducer motor is supposed to do, and thus allowing the rest of the heat sequence to begin.

See what happens.
Well theres no tube small enuf to put my mouth around on it. Just an insulated duct bout 6 inches in dia. Course now the LED isnt blinking and the furnace is working as it should.......Anyone got a stick of dynamite? lol

Last edited by IUFAN87; 12-31-2011 at 10:24 PM.
IUFAN87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 10:21 PM   #26
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Coleman furnace problems


Something is taking out that board, like the blower motor itself. Is there a good ground (wire) to the unit and on the board?
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 10:22 PM   #27
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Coleman furnace problems


If you have an inducer, you have that hose.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 10:24 PM   #28
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Coleman furnace problems


__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 10:37 PM   #29
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Coleman furnace problems


I wonder if it's a hertz/frequency rate thing?
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 10:45 PM   #30
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Coleman furnace problems


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
nope nuttin like that. The one i have sits on top of the furnace. It has something to do with blending fresh air? doesnt actually look like a motor. but it can be switched to fresh air or not. It has two blue wires going to it.

IUFAN87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brand new Coleman 97.5% furnace makes horrible whining noise junebuggy HVAC 7 05-07-2010 11:24 AM
Lennox ghr26 furnace problems wayfis HVAC 8 01-05-2010 06:51 PM
coleman mobile home furnace smurfette HVAC 2 11-01-2009 09:10 PM
hiel furnace problems plumbfitter HVAC 5 08-31-2009 10:54 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.