Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-11-2014, 10:05 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Coleman furnace ground or polarity fault


I have a high efficiency 96% furnace, Coleman TM9T100C16MP11A, that has started giving me 9 blinking red lights on panel. It has been installed for 2 years. A year ago it messed up and I had a hvac guy repair it and he said my wires were backwards then and it has worked fine since. I was na´ve to blink codes so I don't know what code it gave then.

I used a multimeter and checked voltage from the black wire to the furnace's ground and got 98v and from the white wire to the ground 8v. Checking line voltage between the black and white give me 125v.

I tried switching the polarity back from what the tech did a year ago to no avail and had tried to run a new ground wire to the ground connector next to the burners but nothing is correcting the issue.

The guy that installed the furnace had said that York/Coleman recommends a dedicated line from the fuse box which I am in the process of doing, hoping that will resolve the issues.

Any other suggestions are welcomed.

Ty

tytek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 10:16 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: western Ny
Posts: 1,247
Rewards Points: 508
Default

Coleman furnace ground or polarity fault


I would recommend you check all connections on that circuit. Somewhere there is a loose or corroded connection. You should never see voltage between the neutral and ground.

danpik is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to danpik For This Useful Post:
tytek (03-11-2014)
Old 03-11-2014, 05:14 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Coleman furnace ground or polarity fault


Quote:
Originally Posted by danpik View Post
I would recommend you check all connections on that circuit. Somewhere there is a loose or corroded connection. You should never see voltage between the neutral and ground.
That circuit had all kinds of problems.. I got the new dedicated circuit ran and the ground fault error is resolved.

Unfortunately, now I am back to my code 4, bad motor. I have my replacement motor in hand and waiting on new caps.. be here tomorrow. Too bad the winter advisory is for tonight
tytek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 08:12 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Coleman furnace ground or polarity fault


Changed run cap, no change.
Changed motor and found the real culprit, the old motor went bad as a result of a broken mounting bracket with one leg broke completely off. Put new motor in and rigged it to run smoothly so now my house is up to temp, just waiting on new bracket to finish the repair.
tytek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nordyne furnace, error code: Pressure switch stuck closed. javagrendel HVAC 21 03-25-2013 01:14 PM
Coleman DGAA mobile home furnace issue baluna HVAC 9 04-07-2012 08:55 AM
Coleman furnace problems IUFAN87 HVAC 36 01-04-2012 07:56 AM
New Coleman oil furnace, won't stop running Loni HVAC 11 10-16-2010 06:40 PM
Tie-in of a Coleman electric furnace nilo HVAC 9 01-03-2007 03:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.