A Coil Access - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2010, 09:09 AM   #1
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,112
Rewards Points: 862
Default

A Coil Access


Cleaning the AC coil is USUALLY not necessary if the homeowner PROPERLY maintained his air filters and kept his house and ducts clean. Best way to suspect a dirty coil is to do a temp rise test with the furnace running. If it is within parameters then no problema. Skilled techs can check the temp drop across the coil in cooling season and tell. If it ain't broke don't go fixin it. Box coils are nasty.

Advertisement

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 09:12 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: N.C.
Posts: 418
Rewards Points: 250
Default

A Coil Access


Quick question the am.

Is cleaning the A coil a good part of yearly system maintenance?

Why do I ask? I have a Trane TWE040E13FB air handler. When installed, the line set was ran down and in front of the A-coil access panel. So the line set comes out of the cabinet and makes an immediate 90 degree down turn. It's about 2 inches from the access panel.

I tried to open the panel to look at the coil but can't remove the panel due to the line set being in the way. Is that normal? Should the acces panel be opened periodically to check the coil?

I can open the blower access panel and see the outside of the coil but can't see the inside that is facing the return plenum.

Advertisement

Earnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 09:45 AM   #3
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,112
Rewards Points: 862
Default

A Coil Access


The best way to check is to do a temp rise test thru the furnace with it running. If it is within parameters then no problema. A skilled tech can check the temp rise across it in cooling season with the freon pressures and superheat and tell if it may be dirty. I have seen them go 20 or more years w/o cleaning and be okay if the filters where kept clean.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 09:53 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,526
Rewards Points: 4,690
Default

A Coil Access


If its dirty. may have to access it through the return plenum.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 09:55 AM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,526
Rewards Points: 4,690
Default

A Coil Access


Don't make multiple post about the same thing. I deleted your other post about it.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 02:30 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: N.C.
Posts: 418
Rewards Points: 250
Default

A Coil Access


BT, I did not intentionally double post. Maybe the system had not updated when I checked so I posted again.

Ok, I understand that cleaning the coil is not normally necessary. But if it becomes necessary, the return plenum box will have to be removed? That doesn't sound right. Isn't that what the access door is for?

If you were installing the system, would you have blocked access to the coil by routing the line set as described? Or would you have taken coil access into account and routed the line set appropriately?

Can someone knowledgeable of this particular Trane air handler comment on access to the coil?
Earnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 02:40 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,526
Rewards Points: 4,690
Default

A Coil Access


Earnie. Your other post about this was in another thread. You were hijacking that thread. So it wasn't a problem with the system.

Always try to keep the line set out of the way of cleaning the coil. But sometimes. Its not possible.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 05:27 PM   #8
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,420
Rewards Points: 2,502
Default

A Coil Access


I have mine set up, so that the line set goes out the back side of my Plenum, allowing a access panel on the front. There is enough room around my unit, so it seemed the best way for cleaning and inspection of the A-Coil.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 10:11 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: N.C.
Posts: 418
Rewards Points: 250
Default

A Coil Access


Thanks guys.

To me, someone was not thinking when the unit was originally installed. The real question is why the problem wasn't corrected when the air handler was replaced a few years ago. Plus the old one was replaced with the exact same model.

Another item to add to the fix list.

Advertisement

Earnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Evap coil too big for access door? Texasheat HVAC 11 06-21-2010 12:59 PM
Loud vibration of indoor coil in heat mode john-hvac-new HVAC 3 11-03-2009 10:27 AM
Accessing evap coil - creating a reusable access panel bifjamod HVAC 1 07-07-2009 01:14 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
Access to CPC13H evap coil.. bginvestor HVAC 1 06-27-2008 10:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts