Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-24-2008, 11:29 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Code 31 on my Bryant furnace.


I have Bryant Plus 80 HE heater.

The heater works on and off and when it doesn't work the code comes up 31.

I have never worked on a furnace before so all I know how to do is clean it and change the filter.

I had a repair man come out the other day and he said I needed a new Furnace control board that cost 400 dollars.

I know that isn't much to go on but does this sound like the real problem or could it be something smaller I could maybe fix.

I would like to replace the whole furnace in a few years so I hate to spend 400 bucks on it now.

Any suggestions would be great,
Thank You

Blue46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 12:26 PM   #2
Member
 
HvacWiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 286
Default

Code 31 on my Bryant furnace.


Code 31 is a pressure switch fault, which is usually a simple fix, I would get anthor opinion. Could be blocked vent, bad pressure switch, or blocked pressure switch tubing, or plugged up on in the collector box where the pressure switch hose connects to.


Last edited by HvacWiz; 11-24-2008 at 12:31 PM.
HvacWiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 11:30 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Code 31 on my Bryant furnace.


Thanks HvacWiz,

But I had to work 12 hours today and my wife was home all day and cold, so she called the guy back even though I wanted to wait.

So needless to say, 400 bucks later, I have a new board, and the heater is working.

I just hope the guy was honest?

Atleast it is warm now I guess.

Thanks again.
Blue46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 06:46 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Default

Code 31 on my Bryant furnace.


$400 isn't too bad if indeed it was the board. The labor to diagnose by process of elimination, labor to replace is probably a couple hours and the cost of the board $100 - $200. If you get a few more years out of the unit you'll get your money's worth.
dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 12:42 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Code 31 on my Bryant furnace.


Thats true, I hope it lasts atleast 2 more years, with this economy so bad you never know which company will lay off workers next.
Blue46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bryant 355MAV furnace and A/C blower not starting rajar2 HVAC 31 02-01-2014 12:03 PM
Bryant Furnace main burner goes out after 5 seconds Da_Bears HVAC 8 01-03-2012 01:24 AM
Carrier Furnace help code 31 fauxjaux HVAC 6 04-22-2010 10:36 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Another Bryant 383KVA with code 31 problems rpgIVguru HVAC 1 02-05-2007 01:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.