Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-28-2013, 08:44 AM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 19
Share |
Default

Clicking Noise - nothing running on outside unit


One of the fuses pegged all the way to the right and showed to be bad.

I called a local hardware store this morning and read what the fuses had on them. They they said have Dual Element Fuses 40 for ACs, but that they were not "Time Delay" like the ones I have.

Does that matter?
Should I replace both if the fuses without time delay are ok to use?
Anything else I should be asking as I do not want to damage the AC by putting in something wrong?

jason586 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 08:53 AM   #17
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,986
Default

Clicking Noise - nothing running on outside unit


U need time delay as anything with a motor starts slowly and needs time to get up to full speed. the other ones are good for lighting and stoves etc. get a spare pair also. the non time delay may work for a few days or not at all but if you are in a heat wave they may get you thru it.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 10:14 AM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Clicking Noise - nothing running on outside unit


Since it would be good to have a backup pair, I should go ahead and order the $10 + free shipping pair on amazon this morning while I keep calling around locally.

I think these look like the right fuses?

Bussmann BP/FRN-R-40 40 Amp Fusetron Dual Element Time-Delay Current Limiting Class RK5 Fuse, 250V Carded UL Listed, 2-Pack
http://www.amazon.com/Bussmann-BP-FRN-R-40-Fusetron-Time-Delay/dp/B00004WA2Y/ref=sr_1_2?s=hi&ie=UTF8&qid=1377702417&sr=1-2&keywords=fuse+40+time+delay+dual+element
jason586 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 11:25 AM   #19
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Clicking Noise - nothing running on outside unit


If your breaker is sized properly for the max OCPD per the units nameplate, I would either put 60 amp fuses in there or jerk it out and put a $10 60 amp non fusible disconnect.

Again, provided you have proper sized breaker and the nameplate says max fuse OR breaker.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 11:38 AM   #20
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,986
Default

Clicking Noise - nothing running on outside unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by jason586 View Post
Since it would be good to have a backup pair, I should go ahead and order the $10 + free shipping pair on amazon this morning while I keep calling around locally.

I think these look like the right fuses?

Bussmann BP/FRN-R-40 40 Amp Fusetron Dual Element Time-Delay Current Limiting Class RK5 Fuse, 250V Carded UL Listed, 2-Pack
http://www.amazon.com/Bussmann-BP-FR...y+dual+element
they look OK BUT measure the length of the ones U have now and compare it to the specs of the online ones. should be OK but they can vary in length and configuration. fuses are cheap and simple so I would keep using them.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 04:37 PM   #21
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,486
Default

Clicking Noise - nothing running on outside unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by jason586 View Post
One of the fuses pegged all the way to the right and showed to be bad.

I called a local hardware store this morning and read what the fuses had on them. They they said have Dual Element Fuses 40 for ACs, but that they were not "Time Delay" like the ones I have.

Does that matter?
Should I replace both if the fuses without time delay are ok to use?
Anything else I should be asking as I do not want to damage the AC by putting in something wrong?

The one that pegged the needle to the right, is the good fuse. the one that the needle didn't move, is the blown one.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 07:31 AM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Clicking Noise - nothing running on outside unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
The one that pegged the needle to the right, is the good fuse. the one that the needle didn't move, is the blown one.
Thanks, I ended up figuring it out as the new fuse I just bought pegged to the right. The local hardware store ended up having a time delay fuse with all the same specs as mine except in 35, not 40. I put it in this morning and seems to be working so far, and I don't think there is any risk to expensive parts of the ac unit by going slightly lower. If I'm wrong, please let me know.
So, I have one 40 and one 35 at the moment.
I will also pick up a pair of time delay 40 fuses for backups.
jason586 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 07:47 AM   #23
Member
 
PoleCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 1,341
Default

Clicking Noise - nothing running on outside unit


I can't help but wonder how you read a voltage between those two wires with a blown fuse and the contactor open. Maybe I ain't awake yet but it seems to me like you should have been showing a voltage of zero.
__________________
"Ask me anything. If I don't know the answer I'll make something up."
PoleCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 09:48 AM   #24
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Clicking Noise - nothing running on outside unit


If you look on the name plate of the unit it will give you the minimum circuit ampacity and the maximum over current.

If you're within those specs, you're fine.

As I stated earlier, if the breaker is the correct size, the fuses are pretty much redundant and useless.

Just something else to go wrong or, in your case, keep spares for.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 09:50 AM   #25
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Clicking Noise - nothing running on outside unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by PoleCat View Post
I can't help but wonder how you read a voltage between those two wires with a blown fuse and the contactor open. Maybe I ain't awake yet but it seems to me like you should have been showing a voltage of zero.
It's a single pole contactor.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 03:35 PM   #26
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,486
Default

Clicking Noise - nothing running on outside unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by jason586 View Post
Thanks, I ended up figuring it out as the new fuse I just bought pegged to the right. The local hardware store ended up having a time delay fuse with all the same specs as mine except in 35, not 40. I put it in this morning and seems to be working so far, and I don't think there is any risk to expensive parts of the ac unit by going slightly lower. If I'm wrong, please let me know.
So, I have one 40 and one 35 at the moment.
I will also pick up a pair of time delay 40 fuses for backups.

Nope, won't harm the equipment.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 06:24 PM   #27
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,986
Default

Clicking Noise - nothing running on outside unit


Fuses and disconnect switches and circuit breakers in outdoor boxes deteriorate because they are exposed to changes in temp/humidity and corrode. 20 yrs and they are a goner (maybe not in Arizona or a dry area). Get a spare pair and U should be OK.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brayant condensing unit noise MikeKy55 HVAC 1 05-29-2013 10:11 PM
Tempstar DC90 with persistent and annoying clicking noise Carlos245 HVAC 7 11-20-2012 01:10 PM
Rusted and almost gone drain pan, Package unit Nordyne kilosos2 HVAC 3 11-18-2012 09:24 AM
running AC unit off generator hotrod351 Electrical 36 08-19-2012 05:12 PM
Gas boiler vibration & noise when it running Ballastar HVAC 1 05-21-2011 05:00 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.