Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2011, 05:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pa.
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

circulator runs all the time


I replaced my honeywell aquastat no. R8182D controller on my oil burner just recently, i then noticed the circulator was running all the time, maybe unrelated to the new aquastat and maybe its been doing it for some time.
the boiler runs up to temp. and shuts down normally. but the circulator never shuts off. closed all the thermostats and it still runs. disconnect the thermostat wires from the aquastat and it shuts down. checked across those 2 wires and i get nothing, check to ground and i get single digit voltages. might i have a short in 1 of the thermostats? I get 26v across the transformer end. should ther be no voltage at the aquastat thermostat wires even with all the thermostats closed. im talking about that small voltage to ground stuff i mentioned.

Fetts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 06:01 PM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

circulator runs all the time


which terminals do you have the circ connected to?

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 07:39 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pa.
Posts: 8
Default

circulator runs all the time


C1 and C2 Just like on the old aquastat. Thanks for the reply!!
Fetts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 09:52 PM   #4
KCA
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 24
Default

circulator runs all the time


Some systems have a toggle switch for the circulator that says constant & auto. What boiler do you have?

:-) Ken
KCA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 04:20 AM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,769
Default

circulator runs all the time


If it stops running when you disconnect the thermostat wires. The problem isn't the aquastat.

How many thermostats do you have, and do they all connect directly to the aquastat?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 02:05 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pa.
Posts: 8
Default

circulator runs all the time


My boiler is a utica, and i have 4 zone valves only 1 wire connects to the aquastat thats at the end of the loop. so yes they are all connected. thanks for the input!
Fetts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 02:10 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pa.
Posts: 8
Default

circulator runs all the time


another thing i want to mention is that all i changed was the aquastat, i never touched anything else. maybe this has been going on for some time and i didnt notice.
Fetts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 04:49 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,769
Default

circulator runs all the time


Probably one of thy zone valves has a bad end switch.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 05:25 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pa.
Posts: 8
Default

circulator runs all the time


Yea ill check them out, one other question with all the thermostats off should there be absolute o voltage to the aquastat? Thanks
Fetts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 07:46 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,769
Default

circulator runs all the time


The aquastat has its own 24 volts.

The end switches of the zones valves have to be checked with their wires disconnected from the aquastat.

What brand zones valve do you have.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 08:05 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pa.
Posts: 8
Default

circulator runs all the time


Taco , Thanks
Fetts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 08:07 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pa.
Posts: 8
Default

circulator runs all the time


Could you tell me how to check an end switch? Thanks!
Fetts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 08:17 PM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,769
Default

circulator runs all the time


The end switch of a Taco. Is the number 2 and 3 terminal. You will get some voltage back to the aquastat with that zone valve. usually less then 10 volts.

On those zone valves. Remove the wires from terminals 2 and 3. Then check for continuity. If it has continuity, the end switch is closed. And probably the valve is partly open. Meaning the power head needs replaced.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 11:22 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pa.
Posts: 8
Default

circulator runs all the time


Thanks for all the Help! Did like you said with the end switch and yes 1 of my 4 zone valves was bad. replaced it and everythings good!!

Fetts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Polyurethane Curing Time? 1simple Flooring 2 01-03-2011 06:11 PM
Cycle time Yoyizit HVAC 2 06-29-2009 07:10 PM
Can I grout a little at a time? yummy mummy Tiling, ceramics, marble 5 06-16-2009 01:21 PM
DIY tiling first time? SeraSmith General DIY Discussions 8 04-04-2009 01:19 PM
Sump Pump cycles 3-8 times each time it runs Delegator Plumbing 2 04-06-2008 12:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.