Checking Temp Probes - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2013, 01:41 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 60
Rewards Points: 75
Default

checking temp probes


Hey I posted a thread about me heatpump doing funky stuff, beenthere thought maybe the filter/drier was blocked. I went to check to temp difference across it and notice the temp was changing from just moving it .5 inch on both vapor and liquid lines. never the same reading twice!

How do I check to make sure my temp probes are working properly?

Thanks for the help

Advertisement

subcool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 02:00 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,112
Rewards Points: 862
Default

checking temp probes


If you want to know they are accurate stick them on an ice cube and should read 32F. Probes and ESPECIALLY the end where leads attach to a multitester bend a LOT and eventually the wire strands break there inside the cable. I try to buy the silicon wire probes and add elect tape where they bend.

Advertisement

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:41 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,530
Rewards Points: 4,698
Default

checking temp probes


Ice water works better.

An ice cube out of the freezer is much colder then 32 degrees. And the part of the probe exposed to air would be subjected to a temp well above 32 degrees.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:01 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 60
Rewards Points: 75
Default

checking temp probes


I will do both tonight and see which gives the better measurement. I would think the ice water would work better as well, but it sounds like a great test.
subcool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:07 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,530
Rewards Points: 4,698
Default

checking temp probes


Stir ice water and let sit for 1 minute before testing probes.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:22 PM   #6
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,112
Rewards Points: 862
Default

checking temp probes


ice water is better but you need to use lots of ice and get the glass sweaty. have not done it for a long time but used to check the old stick type thermometers we had B4 everything went electronic.

Advertisement

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hi temp boiler cutoff jmon HVAC 20 12-05-2012 09:01 PM
Peerless oil furnace - keeps turning on when temp exceeds target temp eugenet1979 HVAC 0 12-22-2011 09:30 PM
outdoor hot tub won't heat to temp but hold a steady temp PiPiFirecracker Electrical 11 11-24-2011 08:42 PM
boiler temp overshoot johnnyzero HVAC 0 11-08-2011 10:52 AM
AC Temp drop over plenum run length BlueBSH HVAC 23 06-22-2010 09:10 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts