Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-05-2009, 06:17 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 65
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Changing oil furnace to 2 line


I have a Beckett AFII oil burner. The tank is lower than the pump and I can only run a couple minutes before it gets air in the pump and have to bleed it out again. Manual says to use two pipe system if tank is lower. It also says to insert a plug in the pump. Where does this plug go? I am trying to attach a pic of the pump. I think the bottom two fitting are in and out, so after I find where to put the plug all I have to do is run a line from the outlet back to the fuel tank? TIA
Attached Thumbnails
Changing oil furnace to 2 line-beckett.jpg  

thunderhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 06:54 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,978
Rewards Points: 3,626
Default

Changing oil furnace to 2 line


Bottom right.

How far below the burner is the tank?

Even when the tank is slightly below the burner/pump, the pump can still pull the oil up.

But, if you have a slight air leak. it will quickly lose its ability to maintain its prime, and the burner will shut off.

Switching it to a 2 pipe system. Will cover up th air leak for a while. But, it can still lose its prime when the burner is off.
And may not be able to pick it up quick enough.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 08:03 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 65
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Changing oil furnace to 2 line


It is less than 2' lower. You say the plug goes in the bottom right fitting? There is already a plug in there, could that be the problem? This is a used Lennox furnace, not sure how it was set up. The manual says it is set for the single line from the factory, but don't know if it has been changed.
thunderhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 08:38 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,978
Rewards Points: 3,626
Default

Changing oil furnace to 2 line


The plug you see is a pump port plug.
Not a bypass plug.
The hex plug must be removed. Then the allen head bypass plug gets screwed into the small port inside the pump, and the new return line ran.

Sounds more like you have a leak in your oil line set somewhere.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 04:46 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Changing oil furnace to 2 line


are there any joints in the oil line also make sure if you have an oil filter (and if you dont you should have one installed) that the bolt on top is tight
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 02:54 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 65
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Changing oil furnace to 2 line


I will check those things this week end. By the time I get this done I won't need it. LOL
thunderhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 08:33 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 65
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Changing oil furnace to 2 line


It was my shut off valve. I back tracked from the pump, running a line into a can of fuel. When I got to the valve it would suck air. I put a straight fitting in and it worked fine. I got a new ball valve and it went back to sucking air. Yesterday I picked up a new gate valve and it works fine now. The ball valve had a large body to it but it said it was a 3/8 valve. Don't know why it wouldn't work. Thanks for the help.
thunderhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 12:04 PM   #8
Member
 
tk03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Changing oil furnace to 2 line


Check this link on two pipe systems
http://www.comfort-calc.net/Fuel_pump_vacuum.html
2 feet should not be a problem. I also believe it is an air leak. The pump should be able to handle 5 ft or more.

tk03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 06:42 PM
Furnace air filtration advice stephen_smith HVAC 7 12-24-2010 03:24 AM
Oil furnace does not fire up sbhavinm HVAC 5 01-17-2009 08:06 AM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.