Changed Thermostat, Not Working - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2009, 03:11 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 79
Default

Changed thermostat, not working


I had a new furnace/ac unit installed about three years ago. Always hated the t-stat they supplied with it, was dimly lit and hard to read. Finally had enough of it today and changed it to my old one.
I don't know what brand the one they supplied is, all I can find on it is VT2005. The one I replaced it with is a Honeywell MagicStat/3355. The Vt was a four wire, red, white, yellow, green. I hooked the Honeywell up the same way. Whether it is on heat or air the fan comes on after about ten seconds. The furnace never ignites and the blower keeps running. The air does work, shuts on and off, but the blower keeps running on that also. I do not have it set on constant fan. When the fan was running I switched the switch to system off and it kept running. I then removed all four wires and the fan kept going. I had to go cut the power to the furnace to shut it off. Any ideas? I can not put the VT back on because it got broken during removal. TIA

Advertisement

thunderhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 03:17 PM   #2
Handyguy
 
Brik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SE PA
Posts: 803
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via Skype™ to Brik
Default

Changed thermostat, not working


It could be one of three things.
1) You didn't buy a compatible thermostat
2) You didn't hook it up correctly
3) Its defective

My guess is the likelihood of which issue it is is in the order I presented above.

Sorry I cant give more specific help.

Advertisement

Brik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 03:34 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 79
Default

Changed thermostat, not working


The new tstat is actuallythe old tstat that the installers took out when they replaced the furnace. According to the instructions it is compatible with the new furnace. I dont know how I could have hooked it up wrong, but I am no expert either so it may be wrong. There are only fiveterminals on the tstat, R,W,Y,G and one that is marked Rc. The Rc is the one I didn't use. Could that be it? TIA
thunderhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 03:45 PM   #4
Handyguy
 
Brik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SE PA
Posts: 803
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via Skype™ to Brik
Default

Changed thermostat, not working


could be - re-read the installation manual. If you dont have it look here
http://yourhome.honeywell.com/Consum...s/Thermostats/

There may be, or need to be a jumper between R and Rc. Don't put a jumper in unless the manual says it needs to be there. Don't remove one unless the manual says to.
Brik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 03:53 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 79
Default

Changed thermostat, not working


I just looked again, there is a jumper between r and rc. I looked the tstst up on the site you listed, it is not there. This tstat is about ten years old. On my way to work, will resume when I get home tonight. Thanks for the help.
thunderhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 04:47 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Changed thermostat, not working


May want to check for a blown low voltage fuse on the furnace circuit board as a blown fuse will cause a continuous blower on some models. Also you will need to jump r to rc.

Advertisement

SKIP4661 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changed thermostat on York Affinity, now no heat? sotwell HVAC 1 03-01-2009 06:34 PM
FAULTY THERMOSTAT!!! What the He.... Krazecon HVAC 11 02-12-2009 05:26 AM
Changed thermostat and have problem ssmcalister HVAC 3 10-29-2008 05:40 PM
Is my thermostat working? pfrich HVAC 2 06-15-2008 10:25 AM
New Thermostat and Furnace Not Working Right Vegas Resident HVAC 1 12-06-2007 07:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts