Central Air And Heating Turns On By Itself - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-09-2013, 12:31 PM   #1
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10

Central air and heating turns on by itself

This may seem strange but it happens. I have central heating and cooling system in the attic. The thermostat is on the wall with a wire going up trhough the ceiling. I switched the thermostat to off and the settings of both blue heating and red air conditioning is all the way to the left or below 50 degrees. What happens is that once in a while the system goes on by itself. It blows cold air. I took the thermostat out taking the four wires out, thinking it was not working; but even then the system would go on by itself. So, I turned the breaker off at the panel board. Unfortunately, the same line is connected to the bedroom lighting. So, it is not the thermostat to blame. So, why is the system turning on by itself ? Can I put a switch somewhere so I can shut it off without disturbing the bedroom ? What is there in the motors assembly in the attic that makes the unit go on by itself ? Thanks for any advice.


Gabriel8642 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 12:36 PM   #2
Experienced HVAC Tech
HVAC1000's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 357
Rewards Points: 250

when you had the wires out of the stat did you let any of them touch?


HVAC1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 12:38 PM   #3
Houston204's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 615
Rewards Points: 556

Inspect around your furnace for an air cycler.
It looks like a white thermostat.

Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 12:39 PM   #4
Hvac Pro
yuri's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 14,705
Rewards Points: 52

that or some raccoons/squirrels got into the attic and chewed some of the tstat wires. watched enough Billy the Exterminator shows to know that can happen. U may need to replace the wire from the tstat to the attic unit as it may have a short in it.
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 08:46 PM   #5
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 372
Rewards Points: 446

Does just the blower in the attic unit come on? How long does it run?
old_squid is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Top of Page | View New Posts


Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1