Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-08-2010, 02:01 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: nj
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Question

Cat3 for thermostat line?


Can i run either cat 3 or cat 5 for a thermostat? I have both laying around and was hoping to avoid having to buy some 18 gauge. Thanks

gnosti83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 09:41 AM   #2
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Cat3 for thermostat line?


it will work

Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 03:06 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: nj
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Cat3 for thermostat line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Mariani View Post
it will work
thanks
gnosti83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need to prime my oil feed line? 1parkpointer HVAC 3 10-22-2009 07:52 PM
Capacity loss with line size Einride HVAC 1 06-29-2009 04:10 PM
sewer line Master Brian Plumbing 3 05-25-2009 01:53 AM
electric line and gas line couch potatoe Electrical 17 09-30-2008 11:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.