Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-28-2007, 05:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

carrier problem


im getting the LED code of control has 24 vac power. i have no idea what that means but it wont let the heat on.

cullens089 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2007, 06:52 PM   #2
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Rewards Points: 0
Default

carrier problem


Hi cullens089

If you can give me a little more information I can give you some solutions. Such as is the diagnostic light on continuous or is it flashing. Have you recently installed a new thermostat and maybe forgot to install a jumper wire. Let me know and I will help you if I can.

Good luck
Rusty

__________________
Character is doing the right thing even when no one is looking. Intelligence is understanding and practicing the meaning of character.
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2007, 07:29 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

carrier problem


continuous. haven't installed anything
cullens089 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2007, 09:43 PM   #4
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Rewards Points: 0
Default

carrier problem


Hi cullens089

That gave me the needed information as far as the furnace. However if you are comforable working with low voltage a/c power, we can determine what the remainder of the problem is. You will need to remove the cover from the thermostat and expose the wires. You will need to jumper the wires that are on the R & W terminals together. This should make your furnace come on and work. If it does, go to a supply house and see if they have available the White Rodgers 80 series thermostats. They can explain the benefits of this little work horse. Just remember when you get done testing, shut the power off to furnace before attempting thermostat change out. I am betting you know have a Maple Chase, Robertshaw, or Hunter stat. All of these are very low grade.

Good luck
Rusty
__________________
Character is doing the right thing even when no one is looking. Intelligence is understanding and practicing the meaning of character.
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2007, 09:59 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

carrier problem


the thermostat is a honeywell. the old one was replaced about 5 or 6 years ago so the one thats on there now is a honeywell and its about 5-6 years old.
cullens089 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 07:46 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

carrier problem


so i should change the thermostat? or just do the jumper thing?
cullens089 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 07:40 AM   #7
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Rewards Points: 0
Default

carrier problem


Hi cullens089

When you do the jumper, this will tell you rather or not to change the thermostat. If you jumper and the furnace does not come on, you could have a broken thermostat wire. This will give you an indication as to where to look for your problem.

Good luck
Rusty
__________________
Character is doing the right thing even when no one is looking. Intelligence is understanding and practicing the meaning of character.
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 03:23 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

carrier problem


i did the jumper and it came on but no heat just cold air.
cullens089 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 05:22 PM   #9
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Rewards Points: 0
Default

carrier problem


Hi cullens089

When you jumpered the R to W terminals if the blower came on immediatley that is telling me you have a limit tripped also. When you jumper it, if it has a tripped limit it will flash you another code, this should be a 31 or 3 fast and 1 slow. Let me know and we will go from there.

Good luck
Rusty
__________________
Character is doing the right thing even when no one is looking. Intelligence is understanding and practicing the meaning of character.
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 05:31 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

carrier problem


i did get the 31 code
cullens089 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 07:03 PM   #11
Member
 
HvacWiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 286
Rewards Points: 0
Default

carrier problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by cullens089 View Post
i did get the 31 code
Code 31 is a pressure switch fault, More than likely you have a restriction in your intake vent like leaves, or leaves that have been sucked into the furnace and are resting on the screen where your intake flue attaches to the furnace, also try taking the hose off the collector box that attaches to the pressure switch and make sure there are no restictions in the hose and the port the hose connects to on the collector box.(use a small object to push through the to make sure it is clear, and lastly I would make sure your condensate trap is not plugged up. good luck
HvacWiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 10:52 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

carrier problem


ok i believe the condensation trap has some water in it. well i mean im not sure how much there is suppose to be in there but there is quit a bit.

Last edited by cullens089; 12-01-2007 at 11:51 PM.
cullens089 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 12:22 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

carrier problem


ok cleaned all that out and still no heat. when i turn it on it doesnt even look like its sparking . maybe a pressure switch?
cullens089 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 11:07 PM   #14
Member
 
HvacWiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 286
Rewards Points: 0
Default

carrier problem


Did you check the pressure switch hose connection on the collector box to make sure that the port was not plugged up.
HvacWiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2007, 04:35 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

carrier problem


yeah all the lines are not plugged but the collector box was pretty dirty but i cleaned it up and still no heat.

cullens089 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carrier 58MVP Blower Problem mickd HVAC 47 08-16-2014 04:52 PM
carrier furnace problem dqdave1 HVAC 14 02-06-2010 04:57 PM
another Carrier furnace problem jhrodd HVAC 5 02-18-2007 12:09 AM
Post-Tension Slab Problem Advice/Help Mike McBride Building & Construction 2 01-09-2007 01:51 PM
carrier 58SX ignition problem typhoon55 HVAC 5 06-08-2005 09:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.