Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-14-2009, 01:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Carrier Infinity Thermostat


I know there is way to access diagnostics through this thermostat. I have a hybrid system and the heating has quit working. I would like to look at the diagnostics to see where the problem may lay. If anyone knows how to get into the diagnostics I would really appreciate being given that information.

PeterG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 09:26 PM   #2
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 585
Default

Carrier Infinity Thermostat


Hold advanced for 10 seconds (untill screen changes) scroll to Service and select Last 10 system faults.

Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 09:31 PM   #3
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 585
Default

Carrier Infinity Thermostat


You can also watch the sytem go through it's startup sequence from your stat.


http://s151.photobucket.com/albums/s...nifinity-1.flv
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 09:48 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Default

Carrier Infinity Thermostat


Thanks for the information. Using this process I have found that the low pressure switch is open. Other information I have received suggests that the port to this switch is regularly fouled with carbon. Heck of a design. Now I have to figure out how to clean it. This must be something that is quite common.
PeterG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 10:01 PM   #5
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 585
Default

Carrier Infinity Thermostat


If your AC drain has leaked and you have a vertical application it is possible that the pressure switch inlet is restricted (though not with carbon). Do not blow into or suck on your pressure switch. It is designed to measure around .5 inches water column vacuum. 28" W.C. is 1 psi.

That thermostat will display system info, like the model and serial number of your equipment. What furnace model do you have? If it is anything but a 58CVA I suspect that you have a condensate furnace. You might inspect for leaves or some other debris blocking your PVC venting.
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 10:05 PM   #6
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 585
Default

Carrier Infinity Thermostat


Condensate furnaces will also lock out on the pressure switch when the furnace condensate drain is plugged.
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 10:09 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Default

Carrier Infinity Thermostat


The exact model number is 58CVA090-16. It is a mid efficiency furnace but it is a hybrid system with a heat pump. According to the event summary it appears that the coil has frozen on a couple of occasions. When I talked to a local tech he told me that the ducting in North America is not large enough to support the air conditioning demand I placed on it during the summer. As well, I probably left the filter in too long and couldn't get enough air past the coils, I suspect.
PeterG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 10:17 PM   #8
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 585
Default

Carrier Infinity Thermostat


That system will display duct static pressure in heat or cool mode, .5 inches W.C. is desired. The video shows how to display duct static pressure in heat mode.

I like that furnace. You will have 2 pressure switches. Pull the rubber hose to the one that displays .33"wc and check for water or rust.
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 10:23 PM   #9
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 585
Default

Carrier Infinity Thermostat


If your ducting is to small for your system, I'm not sure that this would reflect the duct size of the entire country.
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 02:33 AM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,509
Default

Carrier Infinity Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by Houston204 View Post
If your ducting is to small for your system, I'm not sure that this would reflect the duct size of the entire country.
But a lot of it.

After you change your air filter.
See what static your system is running at.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 04:45 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Default

Carrier Infinity Thermostat


Houston204 and Beenthere; Thanks for your help on this one. I watched the video again and one thing I had not noticed before was that while you are doing the furnace check you do not have the heat on (the little red LED isn't glowing). Is this necessary to do a proper check? I have run mine with heat on and keep getting a 32 error.
PeterG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 05:04 PM   #12
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 585
Default

Carrier Infinity Thermostat


Shouldn't matter. Reset power to your furnace and try the test again while you are in front of your furnace. Can you hear the induced draft motor run?

Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
carrier infinity 50Xt packaged heat pump with infinity thermostat mguillen HVAC 12 12-05-2011 01:42 PM
Carrier Infinity does not work with Control4 Thermostat o1o1o1o1 HVAC 1 02-27-2009 08:30 PM
Carrier Infinity Thermostat mikeramos HVAC 3 02-27-2009 10:25 AM
Carrier Infinity Thermostat "Staging" Adrianjohnm HVAC 2 12-11-2007 01:20 AM
Carrier Infinity T-stat and Performance heat pump gcole HVAC 3 10-03-2007 03:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.