Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-14-2010, 09:56 PM   #1
rns
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ny
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

carrier infinity


I had my goodman gas furnace removed and replaced with a carrier 58 mvc at the same time I had the company change out the ductwork and create 2 zones, one upstairs and one down and install additional returns upstairs. They installed a carrier air cleaner, aprilaire humidifier,edge tstat and ewc zone controls. Turned out the zone controls do not work with that furnace and after much grief I hired a carrrier auth company to take out the ewc and replace with infinity zoning system and one smart sensoe for upstairs. They ended up using jackson dampers b/c they said carrier was out of theirs, but they were the same thing. My problem is I am having to turn the heat up higher to get comfortable.. Even though the tstat says 72 or 73 the house has a cold chill in it.At 70 the house and floors are cold. There seems to be air circulating around.. I changed control from efficiency to comfort and set fan to auto, but it did not help much..any ideas on what the problem is??? house feels cold.. Had energy audit done and the house is not really drafty and not really tight, but better than most houses,so I can't blame it on a drafty house. House is a 8 yo contemp colonial..
Thanks

rns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 10:09 PM   #2
Member
 
JohnH1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 428
Rewards Points: 250
Default

carrier infinity


Make sure the humidifier is operating. Humidity has a big effect on comfort.

JohnH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 10:19 PM   #3
rns
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ny
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

carrier infinity


yes humidifier is working and is set at 30%
rns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 10:21 PM   #4
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 592
Rewards Points: 510
Default

carrier infinity


What floor was the original stat on?
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 10:24 PM   #5
Member
 
JohnH1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 428
Rewards Points: 250
Default

carrier infinity


Depending upon the outside temp that may not be enough. Also is it reachinh 30% turn the humidistat up and down to see at what % it is clicking at. I like 40 -45% on average for comfort. But to much will condense on the windows.
JohnH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 10:27 PM   #6
rns
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ny
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

carrier infinity


original tstat was on first floor, new infinity stat is there now with smart sensor upstairs. If I put the humidity over 30 i get window condensation. Smart sensor is reading a level of 30

rns is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
carrier infinity 50Xt packaged heat pump with infinity thermostat mguillen HVAC 12 12-05-2011 01:42 PM
Carrier Infinity does not work with Control4 Thermostat o1o1o1o1 HVAC 1 02-27-2009 08:30 PM
Honeywell TrueSteam with Carrier Infinity Control Llama HVAC 1 02-19-2009 04:20 PM
Carrier Infinity T-stat and Performance heat pump gcole HVAC 3 10-03-2007 03:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.