Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-03-2010, 08:21 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 44
Share |
Default

Carrier electrostatic air cleaner.(furnace)


Model #31sx114100...Five of the thin wires that provide the static field are missing.
Can I use any fine wire to replace them? Or does it have to be the "real -thing"
If the latter,where do I obtain them? Thank you. Ken

jankencanada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 09:31 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Carrier electrostatic air cleaner.(furnace)


Quote:
Originally Posted by jankencanada View Post
Model #31sx114100...Five of the thin wires that provide the static field are missing.
Can I use any fine wire to replace them? Or does it have to be the "real -thing"
If the latter,where do I obtain them? Thank you. Ken
If Carrier wants an arm and a leg for this, try #30 AWG wire wrap wire from Radio Shack.

Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 09:35 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Carrier electrostatic air cleaner.(furnace)


I paid $10 for 1 wire the last time thankyou. Ken
jankencanada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 09:41 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Carrier electrostatic air cleaner.(furnace)


Quote:
Originally Posted by jankencanada View Post
I paid $10 for 1 wire the last time thankyou. Ken
The #30 is 8 cents per foot but you may have to strip the whole length. A WW stripper costs a few bucks.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 11:24 AM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,052
Default

Carrier electrostatic air cleaner.(furnace)


If you want your electronic air cleaner to work.

You'll use OEM. If you want to just say you have an electronic air cleaner. Any wire will do. It will make for a nice conversation piece, when people ask why your house is so dusty.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 11:51 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Carrier electrostatic air cleaner.(furnace)


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
If you want your electronic air cleaner to work.

You'll use OEM. If you want to just say you have an electronic air cleaner. Any wire will do. It will make for a nice conversation piece, when people ask why your house is so dusty.
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/262250.html


It's only a wire carrying zero current most of the time and this is a DIY site.


And when the bulb for a short wave radio dial burned out the manuf. wanted $32 for a $0.32 bulb. The receptionist unwittingly gave me the specs for the thing so I could then get the bulb almost anywhere. She was probably fired for that mistake.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 08-03-2010 at 12:13 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 02:44 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Carrier electrostatic air cleaner.(furnace)


I'm not familier with that item. (OME) Have Googled, but nothing made sense. please explain. Ken

Last edited by jankencanada; 08-03-2010 at 03:02 PM.
jankencanada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 02:50 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Carrier electrostatic air cleaner.(furnace)


http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2062640
Also try Hosfelt, allelectronics, digikey, jameco, mouser, allied.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 03:07 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,052
Default

Carrier electrostatic air cleaner.(furnace)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/262250.html


It's only a wire carrying zero current most of the time and this is a DIY site.


And when the bulb for a short wave radio dial burned out the manuf. wanted $32 for a $0.32 bulb. The receptionist unwittingly gave me the specs for the thing so I could then get the bulb almost anywhere. She was probably fired for that mistake.

Installing an OEM part, does not make it not a DIY thing.

Yep, he can use a 32 cent wire. And then. You can buy the other parts he'll need to replace after it burns them out. From following your instructions.

If it carried zero current most of the time. It wouldn't work most of the time. And then there would be no reason to fix it.

It carries current the entire time its operating.

OP. Do how ever you want. You can pay now. Or pay more later.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 03:16 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Carrier electrostatic air cleaner.(furnace)


Mine semed to be a simple question to ask.
Is the answer a" TRADE SECRET"
I still dont know what OME wire is. Do I have to ask Yuri???
jankencanada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 03:24 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,052
Default

Carrier electrostatic air cleaner.(furnace)


OEM.

Original Equipment Manufacturer. There are thrid party vendors that make them. And You can use them, if they make the wire for you model.

Seen more then one electronic air cleaner wiped out by someone using regular wire.

Maybe Yoz hasn't worked on too many of them yet. You'll have to ask him.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
jankencanada (08-03-2010)
Old 08-03-2010, 05:56 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Carrier electrostatic air cleaner.(furnace)


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
It carries current the entire time its operating.
The wires don't use current if the unit uses DC voltage. The wires act like a charged capacitor.
The transformer, capacitors, etc. in the power supply will use some current all the time, and if the line voltage varies there will be some miniscule charging/discharging current, probably unmeasurable.

What failures have you seen from using non-OEM wire? Were they due to mechanical reasons?

You have links to the 3rd party wire vendors?

Last edited by Yoyizit; 08-03-2010 at 06:02 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 06:07 PM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,052
Default

Carrier electrostatic air cleaner.(furnace)


Anytime voltage moves and does any work. Such as exchanging ions. Current is used. Weatehr AC or DC. Its still current. Or it wouldn't be call "Alternating Current, or Direct Current".

Burnt out transformers, boards.

No, don't have any links. I get my parts from whole sale supply houses. So I don't look for parts on the net.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 06:15 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Carrier electrostatic air cleaner.(furnace)


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Such as exchanging ions. Current is used. Weatehr AC or DC. Its still current.

Burnt out transformers, boards.
If the air is dirty you're sort of right. The dirt particles carry bunches of charged particles.
3rd para, below
http://www.wikipatents.com/US-Patent...al-lamp/Page-5
So I guess a picoammeter needle would show zero most of the time and have little spikes as each glob of dirt landed on the negatively charged collector plate.
On average, this is "current", sort of. . .

Sounds like the wires shorted or arced over. At these voltages adequate spacing is important and also sharp edges, wire kinks and needle points should be avoided.
http://www.kronjaeger.com/hv/hv/msr/spk/
Having the OP add a fuse wouldn't hurt.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 08-03-2010 at 06:36 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 07:11 PM   #15
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,052
Default

Carrier electrostatic air cleaner.(furnace)


You want the OP to add a fuse to a 4.5KV circuit?

He just needs to use the wire approved for it, instead of a bandaid attempt.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carrier Infinity thermostats integrate with control4 2.0 Proteco HVAC 0 07-09-2010 05:33 PM
Carrier 58MXA Wiring Blower Switch 63012753 HVAC 0 10-06-2009 09:09 PM
Product Advice - Trane or Carrier 99Problems HVAC 5 05-28-2009 06:23 PM
Carrier Infinity does not work with Control4 Thermostat o1o1o1o1 HVAC 1 02-27-2009 08:30 PM
Carrier rep coming to diagnose a problem Faulknertw HVAC 14 07-16-2008 11:25 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.