Carrier Code 31 - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2011, 02:55 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Unhappy

Carrier code 31


I replaced the control board on my Carrier unit before the summer hit because I was told it had an intermittent short in it on a previous service call. It would quit working under extreme cold and mysteriously start back up hours and sometimes days later. After I replaced the board we made it through the summer fine. I am now trying to make sure all is well for the winter. I get a code "31" flashing when I try to get the heat to come on. I pulled my Norton hot surface igniter and it ohmed at 135. I also pulled the pressure valve from the other unit and swapped them. The other unit still works fine. I noticed that the small fan on the other (working) unit comes on about the same time the igniter heats up and the gas kicks in. Neither of those things happen on the unit that flashes the code "31". The blower comes and it blows cold air, but no ignition or heat. Can anyone help with this?

Advertisement

MckinneyCodeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 03:10 PM   #2
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,087
Rewards Points: 586
Default

Carrier code 31


Deja vu all over again...

Carrier Furnace codes

Advertisement

raylo32 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 04:11 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Carrier code 31


Quote:
Originally Posted by raylo32 View Post
Deja vu all over again...

Carrier Furnace codes

I know what the codes mean. I have them right in front of me. I am trying to figure out why I am getting the code. I have already eliminated the pressure switch. I have already pulled the vent line loose. I have reset all the overtemp switches. The board was replaced this year. I am trying to figure out why the inducer fan isn't coming on.
MckinneyCodeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 04:15 PM   #4
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,364
Rewards Points: 1,092
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Carrier code 31


you need to check for voltage to the inducer. If no voltage with a call for heat then it is the board, if voltage the the inducer does not run it could be the capacitor (90 % eff. furnaces use a cap , 80% do not typically) or a bad motor.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 04:42 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Carrier code 31


Just to be sure I am looking at the right motor...the inducer has the small fan on it, right? Right by the pressure switch? The only capacitor I can find on the unit is at the blower. If I am looking at the right motor it should have 120v a/c?
MckinneyCodeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 04:58 PM   #6
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,364
Rewards Points: 1,092
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Carrier code 31


yes, small motor with pressure switch close by. yes, 120VAC. does the furnace use PVC or Metal Pipe for the flue?
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 06:09 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Carrier code 31


Metal pipe. I took the connector loose to the inducter fan and did not get 120v. Did I get a bad board?
MckinneyCodeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 06:36 PM   #8
Member
 
HvacWiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 286
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Carrier code 31


Is there anthor circuit board behind the pressure switch?
HvacWiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 06:41 PM   #9
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,364
Rewards Points: 1,092
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Carrier code 31


Quote:
Originally Posted by HvacWiz View Post
Is there anthor circuit board behind the pressure switch?

please answer this question as some of the older units had this other board.

Advertisement

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carrier code 31, post duct cleaning. Dacuer HVAC 2 10-18-2011 05:44 PM
Carrier Furnace code 12 WhataboutBob HVAC 3 03-17-2011 09:19 PM
Carrier Error Code 33 russell124 HVAC 4 12-04-2010 08:19 PM
Carrier 58MXA Code 31 Problem MikeZ HVAC 8 01-12-2010 07:32 AM
code 31 Carrier 58MXA Mr. Break It HVAC 1 01-02-2008 11:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.
<--
-->