Carrier 58st/error Code 33/to13 - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-27-2010, 08:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Carrier 58st/error code 33/to13


I have a 6 year old fau with an error code that sais limit or vent blockage or obstruction.I checked it out and all I can figure is that the non resetable switch above the burrners is bad
I omed it out to 0 . still think it has to be the problem....Can anyone shed some light on this subject. before I nickel and dime myself to .....

Advertisement

freezeradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:28 PM   #2
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Carrier 58st/error code 33/to13


If you took the wires off that limit & it read 0. That means it's good. Check vent for obstructions..You can jump out limits ( if you know how ) until you find the 1 that is open.. Don't leave it jumped out . Find out why it opened.. Could be bad heat exchanger or not venting properly both of which can be deadly

Advertisement


Last edited by kenmac; 09-27-2010 at 08:35 PM.
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:34 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Carrier 58st/error code 33/to13


yep I checked the vent . I really think it is something else but also think if the limit got hot ,Would it not work?
freezeradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:37 PM   #4
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Carrier 58st/error code 33/to13


If the limit got hot & opened . It would shut down the furnace. It could be the type that resets after cool down
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:40 PM   #5
Member
 
HvacWiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 286
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Carrier 58st/error code 33/to13


check the small rubber hose going from the back of the pressure switch to the collector box. that connection on the box is probaly plugged up, not allowing the pressure switch to pull in.
HvacWiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:43 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Carrier 58st/error code 33/to13


yes i did that also not plugged up. I turn on fau and blower comes on nothing else .
freezeradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:45 PM   #7
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Carrier 58st/error code 33/to13


does the vent motor come on ?
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:50 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Carrier 58st/error code 33/to13


Quote:
Originally Posted by kenmac View Post
does the vent motor come on ?
no vent motor
freezeradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:54 PM   #9
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Carrier 58st/error code 33/to13


Quote:
Originally Posted by freezeradio View Post
no vent motor

So, It doesn't have a vent motor ? or it isn't comming on

Last edited by kenmac; 09-27-2010 at 08:56 PM.
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:54 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Carrier 58st/error code 33/to13


Quote:
Originally Posted by kenmac View Post
So, It doesn't have a vent motor ?
sorry the vent motor is not on.
freezeradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:58 PM   #11
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Carrier 58st/error code 33/to13


on a call for heat the vent motor should start if it's good & has power to it.. Check vent motor & power
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 09:00 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Carrier 58st/error code 33/to13


Quote:
Originally Posted by kenmac View Post
on a call for heat the vent motor should start if it's good & has power to it.. Check vent motor & power
it olny has 3 volts going to the vent motor.
freezeradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 09:03 PM   #13
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Carrier 58st/error code 33/to13


. Check the terminals on the board where the vent motor plugs in when calling for heat
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 09:21 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Carrier 58st/error code 33/to13


No power at the teminals on the board
freezeradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 09:22 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Carrier 58st/error code 33/to13


I hope that dosent meen that I have to get a new board?

Advertisement

freezeradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carrier Edge Thermostat Installation Issue ptalar HVAC 1 07-13-2010 06:40 PM
Carrier Infinity thermostats integrate with control4 2.0 Proteco HVAC 0 07-09-2010 06:33 PM
Product Advice - Trane or Carrier 99Problems HVAC 5 05-28-2009 07:23 PM
Honeywell TrueSteam with Carrier Infinity Control Llama HVAC 1 02-19-2009 05:20 PM
Carrier rep coming to diagnose a problem Faulknertw HVAC 14 07-17-2008 12:25 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts