Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-18-2009, 02:39 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Can't get VisionPro IAQ to work right


Long time reader here, First time poster.

I'm replacing the old tstat (2-wire, oil heat only) with the VisionPro IAQ. I'm having issues with either the wiring / jumper / or the iaq system settings.

I have tried several wiring combination but the result is either:
1. Heat (the boiler) never turns off (even if I set the IAQ system from "heat" to "off")
2. Heat doesn't turn on when the tstat calls for heat.

Here's my setup:
Two wires wired to 'C' & 'W' on module
24VAC wired to 'C' & 'R'
3 wires from module to the 'stat
There is a factory installed jumper on R-RC-RH

Any ideas?

cut2wice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2009, 04:30 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Default

Can't get VisionPro IAQ to work right


If you listed what those wires connected to at the boiler someone might be ale to help you.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2009, 10:32 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Can't get VisionPro IAQ to work right


The two wires actually come from the boiler control (brand: Erie controls) marked both 'T1'. I'm not sure which is the common wire but the installer used yellow on one of the T1 terminal and red on the other T1 terminal.
cut2wice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2009, 11:35 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Default

Can't get VisionPro IAQ to work right


You need to find out if either is.

Your blindly connecting wires. Which if you get unlucky. Could wipe out your IAQ thermostat.

Trace out where/what they go to, and post back.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can a homeowner perform electrical work in MA? dpd512 Electrical 77 04-11-2012 06:48 AM
Does your job require a permit? housedocs General DIY Discussions 203 12-01-2010 07:28 AM
Is it right that an owner must be licensed to perform work joey b Electrical 45 12-16-2008 10:16 AM
duct work framing kama Carpentry 4 11-15-2008 12:40 PM
Properly Sealing HVAC Duct Work craymer45 HVAC 5 11-06-2008 08:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.