Can't Get New Furnace Control Board To Work - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2011, 07:19 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can't get new furnace control board to work


I recently purchased a Johnson Controls 031-01140-000 furnace control board. According to the eBay seller, it is supposed to be compatible with the 031-1234-000 board, which is the burnt out one I'm replacing.

When I install the new board, only the AC works. If I set the thermostat to the fan or heat, I get nothing. I have two identical furnaces in my house (the other one being in working condition).

I tried the new board on the other furnace and get the same results, which leads me to deduce that something's wrong with the new board.

The LED fault light on the new board corresponds to "reversed line voltage polarity or grounding problem . . . Check polarity at furnace and branch. Check furnace grounding. Check that flame probe is not shorted to chassis."

I've compared the wiring diagrams for the old and new boards and can find nothing different.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks.

Advertisement

uvalaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 09:04 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can't get new furnace control board to work


Safe to assume you changed the polarity and check the ground then?

Advertisement

Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 09:59 PM   #3
HVAC Tech/Owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VA
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 350
Default

Can't get new furnace control board to work


Why did you replace the board in the first place?
Technow is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 10:18 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can't get new furnace control board to work


Marty, yes I've reversed the polarity and checked the ground.

Technow - I had replaced the ignitor, which had burned out, but for some reason the new ignitor melted down when I started the system and took the control board with it.
uvalaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 10:34 PM   #5
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,220
Default

Can't get new furnace control board to work


Quote:
Originally Posted by uvalaw View Post
Marty, yes I've reversed the polarity and checked the ground.

Technow - I had replaced the ignitor, which had burned out, but for some reason the new ignitor melted down when I started the system and took the control board with it.
Correction, the control board was going bad, sending too much voltage to the ignitor and melted it me would have to believe as the board is in charge, not the ignitor. Not until the board says so at least.

"They don't say Hanes until I say they say Hanes."
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 10:40 PM   #6
HVAC Tech/Owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VA
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 350
Default

Can't get new furnace control board to work


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
Correction, the control board was going bad, sending too much voltage to the ignitor and melted it me would have to believe as the board is in charge, not the ignitor. Not until the board says so at least.

"They don't say Hanes until I say they say Hanes."
Ignitors work on the same voltage as what comes into the board.
Technow is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 10:44 PM   #7
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,220
Default

Can't get new furnace control board to work


Shut the power off to the furnace by breaker or disconnect and put the stat in the off position.

Disconnect the red wire at the stat from the "R" terminal, disconnect the green wire from the "G" terminal and disconnect the white wire from the "W" terminal at the stat.

Wire nut those three wires together, turn the power back on to the furnace. Now you have bypassed the stat and it should be calling for heat.

Start there to make sure the stat is good.

You can jump from those same three terminals on the control board as well to see if heat comes on by you telling the system to come on physically instead of the control board. Tell tale sign of it is is no good as if it comes on with those wires being jumped then the control board is not controlling anything, if you are jumping them there but you should probably check the stat as well as it may not be telling the board to go on into heat or fan.

If heat comes on by bypassing the stat, when you connect the r, the w, and the g from the stat together, then your stat is bad.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 10:47 PM   #8
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,220
Default

Can't get new furnace control board to work


Quote:
Originally Posted by Technow View Post
Ignitors work on the same voltage as what comes into the board.

"Lucy, you half sum splainin' to do!"

whoopsie.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 10:58 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,421
Rewards Points: 4,488
Default

Can't get new furnace control board to work


Quote:
Originally Posted by uvalaw View Post
Marty, yes I've reversed the polarity and checked the ground.

Technow - I had replaced the ignitor, which had burned out, but for some reason the new ignitor melted down when I started the system and took the control board with it.
How did you change the polarity?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 11:00 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,421
Rewards Points: 4,488
Default

Can't get new furnace control board to work


Quote:
Originally Posted by Technow View Post
Ignitors work on the same voltage as what comes into the board.
Generally, some ignitors are 24 volt, and some are 120 volt.

And now Trane has gone to a smart ignition systems that checks what the lowest voltage is that will ignite the gas, and varies its voltage until it finds that voltage.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 11:42 PM   #11
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,051
Rewards Points: 740
Default

Can't get new furnace control board to work


Quote:
Originally Posted by Technow View Post
Ignitors work on the same voltage as what comes into the board.
Not totally true. Lennox uses 83 volts and that reducing voltage system Beenthere mentioned. They have 6-12 different igniters with different voltages so you must match it to the specific board.

Uvalaw, Post the make model and serial # of the furnace so we know what you are working with.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 07:21 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can't get new furnace control board to work


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
Shut the power off to the furnace by breaker or disconnect and put the stat in the off position.

Disconnect the red wire at the stat from the "R" terminal, disconnect the green wire from the "G" terminal and disconnect the white wire from the "W" terminal at the stat.

Wire nut those three wires together, turn the power back on to the furnace. Now you have bypassed the stat and it should be calling for heat.

Start there to make sure the stat is good.

You can jump from those same three terminals on the control board as well to see if heat comes on by you telling the system to come on physically instead of the control board. Tell tale sign of it is is no good as if it comes on with those wires being jumped then the control board is not controlling anything, if you are jumping them there but you should probably check the stat as well as it may not be telling the board to go on into heat or fan.

If heat comes on by bypassing the stat, when you connect the r, the w, and the g from the stat together, then your stat is bad.
Doc Holliday: Thanks for the tip on jumping the wires at the control board. I had already swapped the stat with another one in my house (known to be working properly) with the same results. So I know it's not the stat. I'll try jumping it at the control board.
uvalaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 07:23 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can't get new furnace control board to work


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Not totally true. Lennox uses 83 volts and that reducing voltage system Beenthere mentioned. They have 6-12 different igniters with different voltages so you must match it to the specific board.

Uvalaw, Post the make model and serial # of the furnace so we know what you are working with.
York Model # P1UKD08N0321; Serial # EGBM239477

The wiring diagram that came with the furnace is here, if anyone's interested:

http://a1.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphot..._4348270_n.jpg

The wiring diagram for the new control board is here:

http://a2.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphot..._4321251_n.jpg

Last edited by uvalaw; 04-24-2011 at 07:35 AM.
uvalaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 08:23 AM   #14
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,051
Rewards Points: 740
Default

Can't get new furnace control board to work


Switch the 2 secondary wires (24 volt side of the transformer) on the circuit board. The old boards on them were not transformer polarity sensitive but the new ones are and I had to do that with one. Polarity applies to the secondary side and not just the hot/neutral to the furnace. Secondary side of all transformers on modern furnaces is grounded and the board checks that B4 startup. They don't explain that with the instructions.
Put the high voltage hot/neutral back the way you found them and make sure the hot is hot and the neutral is not hot.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 04-24-2011 at 08:36 AM.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 09:54 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can't get new furnace control board to work


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Switch the 2 secondary wires (24 volt side of the transformer) on the circuit board. The old boards on them were not transformer polarity sensitive but the new ones are and I had to do that with one. Polarity applies to the secondary side and not just the hot/neutral to the furnace. Secondary side of all transformers on modern furnaces is grounded and the board checks that B4 startup. They don't explain that with the instructions.
Put the high voltage hot/neutral back the way you found them and make sure the hot is hot and the neutral is not hot.
Thanks for the suggestion. I tried that, but I still get no fan control from the thermostat. When I turn on the heat from the thermostat, the blower starts to run and gas turns on, but the ignitor does not light up.

Advertisement

uvalaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace control boards - interchangeable? bugmenot HVAC 4 12-13-2010 05:37 AM
Goodman furnace control board patz83 HVAC 7 03-14-2010 03:07 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
Inducer fan assembly or inducer control circuit board failing realblonde94526 HVAC 3 05-12-2008 08:28 PM
New to the board & need furnace advice... ehinchman HVAC 18 03-05-2008 08:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts