Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-10-2012, 05:12 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

can you tell what stage your furnace is running in?


I just had a york tm9v furnace installed and am surprised about how loud it is. Is it possible that it is firing in the 2nd stage and not the first. I was under the impression that I would barely hear the thing. Also, they installed a single stage thermostat. Is that a big deal? Last question, should I be able to tell if the speed on the blower is changing (i.e. the variable speed is working)?

Thanks,

Jesse

oba97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 11:25 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 452
Rewards Points: 6
Default

can you tell what stage your furnace is running in?


This page shows "taps" for heating and cooling settings for various models:

http://www.upgnet.com/PdfFileRedirec...YTG-B-0512.PDF

diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 12:16 PM   #3
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,154
Rewards Points: 62
Default

can you tell what stage your furnace is running in?


Yep every time. The lower fan speed when it comes on is 1st stage, higher fan speed is 2nd stage. As for the Single stage thermostat, the computer on the furnace circuit board is doing all of the work to determine what stage. Where as with a two stage thermostat, the thermostat would be doing the work to determine when to ramp up or down.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 05:50 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,072
Rewards Points: 40
Default

can you tell what stage your furnace is running in?


If they didn't jumper W1 and W2 together.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 08:06 PM   #5
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,154
Rewards Points: 62
Default

can you tell what stage your furnace is running in?


There should be a jumper or switch on the circuit board to change for Single or two stage thermostat attached.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 08:19 AM   #6
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,044
Rewards Points: 0
Default

can you tell what stage your furnace is running in?


I have the same furnace and it is pretty easy to notice the difference in the stages. Pretty darned quiet and not so quiet... as to the variable speed you see that every cycle startup and shutdown as the blower ramps up from zero to its run speed for the stage and back again at the end of the cycle. Also ramps up and down smoothly between stages.

If you want definite indication of stage (and more control over operations) get a real 2-stage t-stat. They indicate what stage they are in and you can make settings that control when the shifts occur. Otherwise the onboard computer should make those decisions... unless as noted by BT they set it up for pure one one stage operation... but not sure why they would do that.

If you really want to understand how this is setup look at the manual here. Then look at your furnace circuit board to see how they have it wired up and where the jumpers are.

http://www.northerntool.com/images/d...s/700266-2.pdf
__________________
Live long and prosper.
raylo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 12:45 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 0
Default

can you tell what stage your furnace is running in?


Thanks Raylo, Im going to take a peak tonight. What are your opinions on the furnace? Happy with it?
oba97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 01:55 PM   #8
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,044
Rewards Points: 0
Default

can you tell what stage your furnace is running in?


I got it last year and did a DIY install with a little advice from the guys here. I like it just fine so far. Haven't had a single issue, but then it is essentially new. Very quiet in low stage. I am running it with a 3M50 wifi 2 stage thermostat. To get it as quiet as possible you can (or have the HVAC tech) adjust the blower speed jumpers to slow it down (of course depending on how it's set now) keeping in mind the specified temp differences to avoid approaching the high limit.

__________________
Live long and prosper.

Last edited by raylo32; 10-12-2012 at 01:58 PM.
raylo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
main burner goes out after furnace running 10 -2 0 mins marion60 HVAC 4 11-02-2011 09:53 AM
Gas Furnace Won't Stay Running / Thermostat Set High To Start _scott HVAC 6 03-23-2011 07:27 PM
Furnace 1st stage won't run ee2009 HVAC 15 11-13-2009 09:26 PM
gas furnace keeps running thermostat off cblake HVAC 1 03-31-2009 12:55 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.