Can An Outdoor Temp Indicator Be Added To My Tstat - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2008, 11:36 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Can an outdoor temp indicator be added to my Tstat



I have a Trane themostat TCONT803A53DAA also known as a Honeywell TH8321U1030. Does anyone know if i can wire it to an outdoor temperature monitor or sensor....so i can see the outside temp right on the indoor tstat display (not to control anything, just for viewing).?
Thanks in advance
Key1cc

Advertisement

__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 11:47 AM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can an outdoor temp indicator be added to my Tstat


Look at the owners manual, I didnt feel like searching for it online.

Advertisement

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 12:38 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

Can an outdoor temp indicator be added to my Tstat


Yes you can.
Since its dual fuel capable, it has terminals for an outdoor sensor.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 03:01 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Can an outdoor temp indicator be added to my Tstat


Thanks for the quick feedback.
My installation manual does indicate that I have an installer "set up number" for it in the installation menu on the Tstat.

I'ved already ordered the item in the attached link.

http://www.prothermostats.com/produc...product=109923


Thanks again.

Key1
__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 03:46 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

Can an outdoor temp indicator be added to my Tstat


No problem.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 08:37 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can an outdoor temp indicator be added to my Tstat


Hopefully you have extra conductors at the t-stat so you dont have to snake any new wires...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 08:57 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Can an outdoor temp indicator be added to my Tstat


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Hopefully you have extra conductors at the t-stat so you dont have to snake any new wires...
When I snaked the new 8 wire cable through with the new installation, I left the old 3-wire and 2-wire set in place inside the wall in case I ever needed them. For this application I will use the two wire cable because I beleive two are required. I will continue to leave the old 3 wire cable in the wall for future use....who knows what they may come up with next.....
Key1
__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....

Last edited by key1cc; 12-13-2008 at 09:46 PM.
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 09:27 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can an outdoor temp indicator be added to my Tstat


Quote:
Originally Posted by key1cc View Post
When I snaked the new 8 wire cable through with the new installation, I left the old 3-wire and 2-wire set in place inside the wall in case I ever needed them. For this application I will use the two wire cable becase I beleive two are required. I will continue to leave the old 3 wire cable in the wall for future use....who knows what they may come up with next.....
Key1

You da man! Latley, I've been running 10 conductor to t-stats, if its in the budget anyway, gives lots of options in the future, outdoor sensors, indoor sensors, humidistat, and dehumidistat control.....

Last edited by chris75; 12-13-2008 at 09:29 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 09:55 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Can an outdoor temp indicator be added to my Tstat


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
You da man! Latley, I've been running 10 conductor to t-stats, if its in the budget anyway, gives lots of options in the future, outdoor sensors, indoor sensors, humidistat, and dehumidistat control.....



Nawww, you da man!

We shall see what occurs once the sensor arrives. I'm not sure where to locate it. Maybe in the outdoor unit or under an eave or something.
Key1
__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 11:29 PM   #10
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can an outdoor temp indicator be added to my Tstat


Quote:
Originally Posted by key1cc View Post
Nawww, you da man!

We shall see what occurs once the sensor arrives. I'm not sure where to locate it. Maybe in the outdoor unit or under an eave or something.
Key1

Normally the north side of the structure is the best location.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 06:23 AM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

Can an outdoor temp indicator be added to my Tstat


Use the 3 conductor.

Take the third wire, and wrap it around the sheathing on the bundle. It acts like a sheild, and protects against electrical interference from the other wires in the wall.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 09:22 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Can an outdoor temp indicator be added to my Tstat


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Normally the north side of the structure is the best location.
Really?? Why is that? If protected from the sun, wind, rain, snow, and elements.....what differece would it make
Key1
__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 09:29 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Can an outdoor temp indicator be added to my Tstat


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Use the 3 conductor.

Take the third wire, and wrap it around the sheathing on the bundle. It acts like a sheild, and protects against electrical interference from the other wires in the wall.
Excellent advice as usual BT

Will do.

Key1
__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 11:24 AM   #14
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Can an outdoor temp indicator be added to my Tstat


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Look at the owners manual, I didnt feel like searching for it online.
Yeah Chris, it's Sunday for gosh sakes
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 12:43 PM   #15
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can an outdoor temp indicator be added to my Tstat


Quote:
Originally Posted by key1cc View Post
Really?? Why is that? If protected from the sun, wind, rain, snow, and elements.....what differece would it make
Key1
The north side will be the most accurate temp reading, most if not all sensors will recommend this location.

Advertisement

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TSTAT changeout help walker45 HVAC 9 12-08-2008 11:25 AM
I want to learn about tstat wires... thealexdexter HVAC 1 12-07-2008 12:23 AM
Insulation Added in small attic & stuff organized jamiedolan Project Showcase 3 10-17-2008 11:31 AM
Tstat bad or what walker45 HVAC 1 03-10-2008 10:54 PM
Trane Heat Pump tstat replacement with Honeywell prog - wiring question sep23 HVAC 2 10-20-2006 10:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts