Can I Use A 2 Wire Thermastat On A/S Freedom 80 2 Stage Furance - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2013, 11:20 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

can I use a 2 wire thermastat on A/S freedom 80 2 stage furance


if so, which two termenals.... I have twin, w2,w1,R,G,B,Y

Advertisement

bud567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 11:50 AM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,270
Default

can I use a 2 wire thermastat on A/S freedom 80 2 stage furance


I don't believe you can. r is the 24 volts from the furnace to the stat, G is for operation of the fan, w1 would be first stage heat, w2 second stage heat (which I don't think an 80% gas furnace has), Y is for cooling.

Advertisement

__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 12:06 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 493
Rewards Points: 346
Default

can I use a 2 wire thermastat on A/S freedom 80 2 stage furance


If you dont have a/c, you could just hook one wire to R and the other wire to whichever stage you want to use, w2 or w1. You also need to have a thermostat that doesnt need the C wire, just battery only.
sammy37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 12:07 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,548
Rewards Points: 4,734
Default

can I use a 2 wire thermastat on A/S freedom 80 2 stage furance


R and W1. And jumper W1 to W2.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (01-20-2013)
Old 01-20-2013, 12:16 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 493
Rewards Points: 346
Default

can I use a 2 wire thermastat on A/S freedom 80 2 stage furance


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
R and W1. And jumper W1 to W2.
Why the jumper between the two, to run both stages instead of one?
sammy37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 12:51 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,548
Rewards Points: 4,734
Default

can I use a 2 wire thermastat on A/S freedom 80 2 stage furance


Yep, second stage will come on after 10 minutes that way.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (01-20-2013)
Old 01-20-2013, 03:29 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Smile

can I use a 2 wire thermastat on A/S freedom 80 2 stage furance


Quote:
Originally Posted by bud567 View Post
if so, which two termenals.... I have twin, w2,w1,R,G,B,Y
worked great....thank you

Advertisement

bud567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell vision pro, fan always on? and True Steam problem c5sb HVAC 6 06-19-2012 10:08 PM
convert 3 wire range junction box to receptacle filby Electrical 0 06-05-2011 02:33 AM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 04:30 PM
How to wire a two stage furnace to fire only on 2nd stage? pirateo HVAC 5 02-01-2010 12:29 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts