Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-28-2011, 02:17 PM   #16
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Share |
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dmmx3 View Post
what do you mean?
Keep what you did in 2. The Fan is working. You have the blue to H ( cap ) now you need make sure the other 2 wires are connected at contactor.

__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 02:27 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


which other two? the purple and black from the fan motor? they are connected to L1 and L2, as shown

I'm sorry if I am misunderstanding what you are asking me to look at.
dmmx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 02:41 PM   #18
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dmmx3 View Post
which other two? the purple and black from the fan motor? they are connected to L1 and L2, as shown

I'm sorry if I am misunderstanding what you are asking me to look at.

Forget about the Fan. It's working. Since the compressor is not working and you already have the blue connected on dual cap ( H ). you need to check 2 more wires coming from the compressor. These 2 wires need to be connected on the same side of the contactor where the fan is connected.
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JJboy For This Useful Post:
dmmx3 (06-28-2011)
Old 06-28-2011, 02:55 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


Quote:
Originally Posted by JJboy View Post
Forget about the Fan. It's working. Since the compressor is not working and you already have the blue connected on dual cap ( H ). you need to check 2 more wires coming from the compressor. These 2 wires need to be connected on the same side of the contactor where the fan is connected.
Ok. The contactor is upside down I think. Ls are on the bottom. Ts are on top. 1s are on the right. 2s on the left.

The yellow wire from compressor is on a screwdown connection at top right. The black wire from compressor is on screwdown connection at top left.

The purple fan wire is on spade connectoon bottom right. The black fan motor wire is on spade connection bottom left.

Is this ok?
dmmx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 03:12 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


one other thing i was just thinking about..

the old fan had a black spade connection that landed in the motherboard looking thing at the top. there is a postcard-sized circuit board, and at the top right of that there is a black plastic box with two spade connections. one is still plugged in (a thin black wire), and the other is empty.

is this causing a problem? or is this ok?
dmmx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 03:22 PM   #21
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


I hope these help.




__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 03:37 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


These do help, and thanks so much for your help and patience.

A couple simple questions:

you show the connections going to the T side? not the L side? does this matter?

Also, does the L1 (for example) apply to the screwdown connection as well as the spade connections on that side? Similarly, is this how it works for L2, T1, T2?
dmmx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 03:46 PM   #23
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


There are two wires coming in from outside that are connected to one side of the contact. The Another side of the contactor is for fan, compressor connections.
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 03:48 PM   #24
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


L1 and L2 are the line volt side of the contactor coming from the house. T1 and T2 are load side of the contactor. Regardless of what it says on the contactor L or T.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 04:25 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


I confirmed that I have this wired per your 2nd diagram. I still am getting no cold air.

The spade connection that is no longer in the circuit board? is that significant?
dmmx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 06:00 PM   #26
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,487
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


look at the wiring diagram on the panel, and follow it, and wire the new dual up as it shows.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing a Capacitor in my Bryant Condensor Radhikesh HVAC 1 08-21-2010 10:51 AM
Condensor is not starting, why not? tburk HVAC 15 08-15-2010 11:00 AM
Bryant Condensor kb3ca HVAC 4 06-30-2010 09:23 PM
first time startup on Bryant furnace - furnace calls for heat and will not stop luvheat HVAC 22 02-14-2009 08:56 AM
Condensor drain Captflx HVAC 6 08-17-2008 10:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.