Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-27-2011, 11:09 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Share |
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


I was told I could by a sales rep at Grainger, but after looking at wiring diagrams, and attempting instal, I am not sure.

The fan motor in my Bryant 127A (http://www.docs.hvacpartners.com/idc.../wd127a-01.pdf) went bad, so I bought this replacement (http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/GEN...JB5?Pid=search) with this capacitor (http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/DAY...&cm_vc=IDPBBZ2)

So, after putting the new motor in place, i wired as instructed, but was left with some wires leading no where. The fan now works, but I am getting no cold air.

Any help would be great. Thanks in advance.

dmmx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 11:29 PM   #2
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?



__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JJboy For This Useful Post:
dmmx3 (06-28-2011)
Old 06-27-2011, 11:39 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


Thanks so much for the response and diagrams. This is what I did (i think). the motor has 4 wires.

one thing i possibly did incorrectly had to do with where i landed the white and black wires in the capacitor. those wires were bare on the end (no spades anchors - or whatever you called that), so i just stuck them through one of the holes in those squarish spade landings. One on the L1 side, and one on the L2 side.

also, one one of the wires i had to detach from the three pronged capacitor was a blue/pink wire that went into some plastic piece inside the unit. now that wire has no where to land? do i need it?

again, thanks very much.
dmmx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 11:45 PM   #4
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dmmx3 View Post
Thanks so much for the response and diagrams. This is what I did (i think). the motor has 4 wires.

one thing i possibly did incorrectly had to do with where i landed the white and black wires in the capacitor. those wires were bare on the end (no spades anchors - or whatever you called that), so i just stuck them through one of the holes in those squarish spade landings. One on the L1 side, and one on the L2 side.



also, one one of the wires i had to detach from the three pronged capacitor was a blue/pink wire that went into some plastic piece inside the unit. now that wire has no where to land? do i need it?



again, thanks very much.

You need to connect Black and Write to L1 and L2 ( contactor )
Can you post picture?
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JJboy For This Useful Post:
dmmx3 (06-28-2011)
Old 06-28-2011, 12:20 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


sorta hard to see here, but the black wire on the left goes to the L2 side, and the purple wire on the right goes to the L1 side. These wires come from the fan motor.

they both go into those brass square with the small hole through the middle. Im not really even sure they are in the right place, but i couldnt see anywhere else to put them.

I am not getting cold air, so i must have done something wrong. Also, i forgot to mention earlier, but the fan seems to be on all the time. i turned the breaker on and reinstalled the disconnect, and the fan motor turned on on the outdoor unit, even tho the AC was turned to OFF on the t-stat.
Attached Thumbnails
Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?-img00216-20110627-2005.jpg  
dmmx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 12:26 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


Here are two other photos i took:

1 is the old capacitor. there were three wires going in, including the yellow one which went to the contactor and the blue/pink one which went to some plastic thing inside the unit that was attached to copper pipe (some sort of pressure control?). These wires now land no where on the end that was on the capacitor.

The other photo shows the new capacitor with the two wires coming out of it. not sure if this helps...

thanks again for your help.
Attached Thumbnails
Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?-img00213-20110627-1905.jpg   Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?-img00217-20110627-2005.jpg  
dmmx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 01:47 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


So using the capacitor u got for the fan was fine but u still need the old cap in there for the compressor. Try moving the purple and black wires to the opposite side of the contactor ( T1 and T2). This will solve the constant running problem. Now take the old capacitor and find somewhere to mount it in the panel. I like to use duct strap and self tapping screws to do this but if u don't have those don't worry it can just hang there for now but be sure to use electrical tape to cover the terminals on top after u have wired it in. Also be sure that it does not touch any other wire terminals inside that panel. Now take the yellow wire and connect it to the old capacitor exactly how it was ( connect from contactor to terminal on capacitor marked com) now take the blue wire and hook it up how it was (connect toterminal marked herm on capacitor). That's it, oh and if I understood right u said u just shoved the fan wires through the little holes on the brass thingy, well when u move them to the other side of the contactor use spade connectors. Hope all goes well good luck.
danny12122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 04:50 AM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,509
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


You removed a dual run capacitor. It also ran your compressor. Look at its rating if you still have it, and go an get another like it with the exception that the smaller value must match what your fan motor needs. And then wire it back in like it was.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 08:10 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


i connected the two wires to T1/T2 instead of L1/L2, but then when i turned on the power the fan did not turn at all. I can hear a "click" as the t-stat is moved from off to cool, but no fan. so, i put them back to L1/L2.

i connected yellow and blue to old capacitor as instructed. i'll upload a diagram of what i have in a minute. However, it appears i am still getting no cold air.
dmmx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 08:27 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


Here is a diagram of what i have currently. symptoms are:

1) the outdoor fan runs constantly - as soon as power is brought to the unit
2) i am not getting cold air. (note that i was getting cold air before i replaced the fan motor)
Attached Thumbnails
Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?-scan0003.jpg  
dmmx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 08:41 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 264
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


As mentioned, you need a dual capacitor(3 prong). you don't get cold air is because your compressor is not running.
clocert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 09:07 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


I have connected the 3 prong as well, so shouldn't that work?

Also, is it possible the 3 prong dual capacitor is bad? could that have caused the original issue (fan motor getting power as it was hot to the touch but was not running.) ?

im going to go pick up a new dual run capacitor to replace both the old and new capacitor anyway.. i will know soon enough i suppose.
dmmx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 01:48 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


i picked up a new dual capacitor (3 prongs). i tried two things:

1) using only the 3 prong capacitor, i connected blue wire to herm, yellow to C, and brown to Fan. I capped the brown/white wire coming from the fan.

This resulted in the fan motor not working

i then tried:

2) using both the new 3 prong capacitor and the new 2 prong, i connected the blue and yellow into the new 3prong, and the brown and brown/white into the 2 prong. this resulted in the fan working, but no cold air.

im really at a loss here. any ideas? thanks so much.. it's hot!
dmmx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 01:57 PM   #14
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


2) using both the new 3 prong capacitor and the new 2 prong, i connected the blue and yellow into the new 3prong, and the brown and brown/white into the 2 prong. this resulted in the fan working, but no cold air.

you need to check the C from compressor
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 02:08 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Can I use a 2-pronged run capacitor with this Bryant Air Condensor?


Quote:
Originally Posted by JJboy View Post
you need to check the C from compressor
what do you mean?

dmmx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing a Capacitor in my Bryant Condensor Radhikesh HVAC 1 08-21-2010 10:51 AM
Condensor is not starting, why not? tburk HVAC 15 08-15-2010 11:00 AM
Bryant Condensor kb3ca HVAC 4 06-30-2010 09:23 PM
first time startup on Bryant furnace - furnace calls for heat and will not stop luvheat HVAC 22 02-14-2009 08:56 AM
Condensor drain Captflx HVAC 6 08-17-2008 10:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.