Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-16-2012, 08:42 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 89
Rewards Points: 77
Default

Can I run one 5" pipe then split with T to two?


In my laundry room, I have 2 break-offs with flexible ducting both going all the way to our bedroom above the garage - one on each end of the room.

In hoping to clean things up a bit, could I run just 1 5" solid pipe to the point where the two flexible ducts go up into the way and simply add a T and run the two from there? That way I only have 1 pipe running down my wall instead of the current 2. There would still be 2 feeds into the bedroom.

What do you HVAC experts think ?

Thank you!

Where one of the pipes goes up into the floor/wall (other is in the floor joist).



Where the pipes break off the main.


NickWa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 09:22 AM   #2
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I run one 5" pipe then split with T to two?


no way you can do that. you'd be adding more resistance to the ducts and cut down the airflow.

hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 09:26 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 89
Rewards Points: 77
Default

Can I run one 5" pipe then split with T to two?


Darn, guess I will have to run them side by side. Oh well, solid pipe will inevitably look better. There's no problem using solid pipe for the first 8' off the main and then continue to the flexible that is currently in place right?
NickWa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 10:28 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 336
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Can I run one 5" pipe then split with T to two?


No problem with running hard pipe and then switching to flex. If you only wanted to run 1 supply and tee off then you could replace one of the 5" take offs with a 7" take off, run 7" hard pipe over to your proposed tee location and reduce to the 2-5" runs from there. You would then blank off the other 5" take off hole in the main trunk duct.
HVACDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 10:32 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 89
Rewards Points: 77
Default

Can I run one 5" pipe then split with T to two?


Excellent, thanks a lot for that info!

I will see if local stores at 7" I only ever notice 4" and 5". Would rather 1 x 7" than 2 x 5".
NickWa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 01:02 PM   #6
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I run one 5" pipe then split with T to two?


Quote:
Originally Posted by HVACDave View Post
No problem with running hard pipe and then switching to flex. If you only wanted to run 1 supply and tee off then you could replace one of the 5" take offs with a 7" take off, run 7" hard pipe over to your proposed tee location and reduce to the 2-5" runs from there. You would then blank off the other 5" take off hole in the main trunk duct.
not so sure that will work....your going to run the volume of two five inch flex ducts thru one seven inch flex...unless i am wrong that will not be large enough to carry the same volume as the two five inchers.
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 04:41 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,522
Rewards Points: 2,724
Default

Can I run one 5" pipe then split with T to two?


How well do those 2-5" supplies keep your bedroom heated and cooled?
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 09:29 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can I run one 5" pipe then split with T to two?


Doing the math:
2.5*2.5*3.14*2=39.25 sq in for two 5 inch pipes.
3.5*3.5*3.14=38.46 sq in for one 7 inch pipe.
Looks to me like HVACDave got it right.
readar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 09:48 AM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,522
Rewards Points: 2,724
Default

Can I run one 5" pipe then split with T to two?


Quote:
Originally Posted by readar View Post
Doing the math:
2.5*2.5*3.14*2=39.25 sq in for two 5 inch pipes.
3.5*3.5*3.14=38.46 sq in for one 7 inch pipe.
Looks to me like HVACDave got it right.

2-5" pipes move less air then 1-7" pipe.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 10:26 AM   #10
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I run one 5" pipe then split with T to two?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
2-5" pipes move less air then 1-7" pipe.

Yeah, but than it tees off to two fives.
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 10:28 AM   #11
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I run one 5" pipe then split with T to two?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
2-5" pipes move less air then 1-7" pipe.
Those look like formulas for hard pipe. This is flex.
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 10:33 AM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,522
Rewards Points: 2,724
Default

Can I run one 5" pipe then split with T to two?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvac5646 View Post
Those look like formulas for hard pipe. This is flex.
2- 5" flex move less air then 1-7" flex.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 10:36 AM   #13
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I run one 5" pipe then split with T to two?


Didn't answer the question.

That's ok. ..
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 10:37 AM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,522
Rewards Points: 2,724
Default

Can I run one 5" pipe then split with T to two?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvac5646 View Post
Didn't answer the question.

That's ok. ..
What/which question.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 10:39 AM   #15
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I run one 5" pipe then split with T to two?


The one I asked..which one did you think I was asking about?

hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to stop sump pump discharge pipe freezing??? relbeig Plumbing 8 11-12-2012 12:03 PM
Wood-burning stove...connecting stovepipe to ceiling support box Laura J. Building & Construction 23 12-26-2011 12:49 AM
How to protect PVC pipe when soldering near it? Studly Plumbing 8 11-21-2011 10:10 AM
Question about copper pipe agroom Plumbing 3 10-27-2011 02:18 PM
Buried gas pipe in conduit WillK Plumbing 4 01-07-2011 12:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.