Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-13-2011, 07:46 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Can I do this?


I have a remodeled basement that is half underground. It has several air vents right above ground level but I feel as though the air vents let in too much dirt/dust as well as insects. My question is, can I somehow close off these vents and just purchase a dehumidifier?

ANGRYKOREAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 09:22 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,291
Rewards Points: 2,244
Default

Can I do this?


If these vents are there for make up air for the furnace & water heater, you have to leave them open. You can though use cheap blue air filters to filter the air if have to leave them open.

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 09:47 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Can I do this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
If these vents are there for make up air for the furnace & water heater, you have to leave them open. You can though use cheap blue air filters to filter the air if have to leave them open.
They are not there for the furnace/water heater. They are just vent grills to let in fresh air. Something like this

ANGRYKOREAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 09:59 AM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,291
Rewards Points: 2,244
Default

Can I do this?


Again, does your furnace or water heater require fresh air, or are they high efficiency types that take in through a fresh air intake. If they are not the later, those vents have to stay open to allow make up air for those appliances.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 10:04 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: central virginia mountains
Posts: 1,857
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can I do this?


those are crawl space vents never seen them for make up air or used in full basement
__________________
The older I get the better I was
tpolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 10:05 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Can I do this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Again, does your furnace or water heater require fresh air, or are they high efficiency types that take in through a fresh air intake. If they are not the later, those vents have to stay open to allow make up air for those appliances.
Hmm.. Not sure about what my furnace/water heater requirements are but my furnace/water heater are located in the garage, which has it's own air vents.
ANGRYKOREAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 10:09 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: central virginia mountains
Posts: 1,857
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can I do this?


is it a full basement or part crawl space
__________________
The older I get the better I was
tpolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 10:14 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Can I do this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tpolk View Post
is it a full basement or part crawl space
it's a full basement.
ANGRYKOREAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 11:40 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 275
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can I do this?


If you close those vents, can you still get fresh air into your basement ?
clocert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 11:59 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Can I do this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by clocert View Post
If you close those vents, can you still get fresh air into your basement ?
Yeah the basement has windows. It can also get circulation from the garage.
ANGRYKOREAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 01:25 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 275
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can I do this?


In that case, I say go ahead..
clocert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 03:44 PM   #12
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,291
Rewards Points: 2,244
Default

Can I do this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ANGRYKOREAN View Post
Yeah the basement has windows. It can also get circulation from the garage.
Your basement & house/living quarters can not get fresh air/make up from the garage. If it is, you need to put a stop to any air coming from the garage.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 02:49 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Can I do this?


I would not close them off, depending on the size of your boiler it needs X amount of sq inches of fresh air for the flame to properly run.

If you seal off boiler room you will be starving the boiler flame for air.


If you HAVE to close them off, and the boiler is in its own seperate room from the rest of the basement you have to put vents in the walls to let the boiler use whatever from the rest of the basement.

Windows will not suffice for ' fresh air vents' since they arent open year round, and would probably be against code.

( i personally dont like that idea, and would leave the outside air vent )

Your boiler mfg. can tell you the specs of how big of an opening you actually need.
alecmcmahon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 03:08 PM   #14
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,291
Rewards Points: 2,244
Default

Can I do this?


alecmcmahon, the OP already stated his furnace & water heater are located in the garage, so in all reality, he can most likely close up those vents, but also, they were placed in the structure for a reason, not just to make it look pretty. I am sure that previously when the home was built, the furnace & water heater were probably either located in the basement, or were going to be placed in there, but things may have been changed during the build.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 03:18 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Can I do this?


Oh, i completely missed that, my bad.


Maybe those vents were originally there for an older oil fired boiler back in the day?

alecmcmahon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.