Can Any1 Help Find A Pressure Switch? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2010, 03:50 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 49
Rewards Points: 25
Default

can any1 help find a pressure switch?


ok this is my promblem.. I have a carrier furnace model# 58RAV095-12 and some one before me put a universal pressure switch on the furnace but everytime i turn it on it bliks code 31. Tested pressure switch its good but i dont think that they setted the switch correctly. So i have to find out what the factory setting is on the pressure switch. Does anybody know or if you know what one goes in there that would be great to..

Advertisement

hvac kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 12:19 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Seattle, Wa and Twisp, WA
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

can any1 help find a pressure switch?


I'm sitting here with two generic adjustable pressure sensors, because the Carrier parts stoe couldn't provide me w/ the Carrier pressure switch assembly (not stocked). So, now I have to figure out what the two pressure sensors should be set at. My furnace is a 58SXB; it's a 2 stage electronic condensing furnace . . . am told it's about 20 years old now. I've already put in a new replacement controls module (about $500) and a new gas valve last night (another $200 . . . on recommendations from a qualified person, by phone only), so now it's on to the pressure switches, which my 40 page diagnostic work sheet says is the problem. I've got the new generic switches sitting here, just need to know the settings for low and high switches. Sorta cold in Seattle, with holiday guests coming tomorrow.

Advertisement

ronquist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 03:10 AM   #3
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

can any1 help find a pressure switch?


the press setting are printed on the. old ones. post the old numbers and someone will tell you what rating they.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 04:25 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,457
Rewards Points: 4,560
Default

can any1 help find a pressure switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ronquist View Post
I'm sitting here with two generic adjustable pressure sensors, because the Carrier parts stoe couldn't provide me w/ the Carrier pressure switch assembly (not stocked). So, now I have to figure out what the two pressure sensors should be set at. My furnace is a 58SXB; it's a 2 stage electronic condensing furnace . . . am told it's about 20 years old now. I've already put in a new replacement controls module (about $500) and a new gas valve last night (another $200 . . . on recommendations from a qualified person, by phone only), so now it's on to the pressure switches, which my 40 page diagnostic work sheet says is the problem. I've got the new generic switches sitting here, just need to know the settings for low and high switches. Sorta cold in Seattle, with holiday guests coming tomorrow.
Would have been cheaper to call a guy out. Then to have "free" diagnostics done over the phone.

Just as good of a chance that its a bad heat exchanger causing the old pressure switches to do there job.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 05:10 AM   #5
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,366
Rewards Points: 1,096
Blog Entries: 1
Default

can any1 help find a pressure switch?


A carrier distributor will be able to tell you their make and break specs. Adjustable p/s are really just a temp fix until the correct ones are available
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 06:56 AM   #6
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,083
Rewards Points: 804
Default

can any1 help find a pressure switch?


Heat exchanger may be full of pinholes causing it to lose draft and trip the pressure switches. Not uncommon with a furnace that age. Had a poster on my previous site that had nothing but intermittent press switch problems. Got to the point where we had him yank the heat ex and tip it on it side and fill it with water. Leaked like a sieve.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 09:46 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 250
Default

can any1 help find a pressure switch?


Agree with beenthere and yuri.

Advertisement

SKIP4661 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pressure switch or other? rickr01 HVAC 1 11-08-2010 06:28 PM
New pressure switch and inducer and still incorrect drafting kevintabb HVAC 5 01-19-2010 01:59 PM
Furnace Pressure Switch bigmatt HVAC 10 09-03-2009 07:25 PM
Pressure switch ratings gp_wa Electrical 6 08-31-2009 10:43 PM
find switch to control outdoor light fixture CaymanAg Electrical 1 07-10-2005 09:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts