Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-07-2012, 10:57 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 55
Share |
Default

A/C Unit


I was trying to get the model & serial number off my attic unit. Happen to notice the 2 breakers that are on the unit one is turned off and one is turned on. Is that normal?

Another question is my house is around 2k square feet. Is a 3.5 Ton unit enough to cool that? Cause lately its barely cooling off its been getting up to 80 during the day. Thanks for any input.

texasman21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 04:13 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Augusta, GA
Posts: 369
Default

A/C Unit


Not unusual for the system to have one breaker to handle the fan/controls (and maybe one set of electric strips), and a second breaker to handle another bank of strips. Hard to say whether both should be turned on without looking at the wiring, but in general yes, both breakers should be turned on.

It's impossible to know if your system is large enough for your home based solely on square footage. If the system had been working okay, but now seems to be unable to keep up, then you should probably have someone check it for you.

scottmcd9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 04:17 AM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,542
Default

A/C Unit


Check your air filter.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:14 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 55
Default

A/C Unit


Thanks for the input ive got a call into a tech to come check it out. I know the system is 9 years old and still has another year of parts and labor warranty left on it so thats a good thing. I checked the filter out it wasn't that dirty but changed it anyway. Thanks for all the advice its greatly appreciated. Will write up what ends up happening.
texasman21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:21 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Augusta, GA
Posts: 369
Default

A/C Unit


Just an FYI: Unless you purchased a 10 year LABOR warranty, in many cases you'll have only a Parts warranty.
scottmcd9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:35 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 55
Default

A/C Unit


I did purchase the 10 year labor warranty good through August 2013. So that saved me from spending tons.
texasman21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 05:16 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

A/C Unit


It is not the best proceedure, but the breaker that is turned off may not be powered from the pannel. they may have installed the wrong heater when new. if they did not have a second power supply to the air handler and it was a mistake to install that heater they may have left it off.

If you have two breakers you should in most cases have two line voltage wires running into the air handler. If two 60 amp breaker would have two wires #6 size. if you have a 60 amp breaker and a 30 amp breaker you would have a #6 wire and a #10 wire.
turnermech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 10:41 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 55
Default

A/C Unit


Got an A/C tech coming tomorrow afternoon. Told him about the breaker he said it most likely been tripped for the heater and his tech will check it out. So hopefully get it all fixed up tomorrow.
texasman21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 02:40 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 55
Default

A/C Unit


The tech came by today. He said it was 2 pounds low on freon and filled it up. Also said that the 3.5 ton isn't powerful enough for this size house need a minimum of 4 ton. Gonna see how the additional freon cools it and if not gonna get them back out.
texasman21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 03:53 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

A/C Unit


where you having a problem with the cooling? I only ask because your OP did not mention any problems only found breaker off. 2 pounds low should have been freezing the coil and stoping the air flow and a/c. Makes me wonder if you need refrigerant if you were not having any a/c problems.
turnermech is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to turnermech For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (08-09-2012)
Old 08-09-2012, 03:55 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,273
Default

A/C Unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by texasman21 View Post
The tech came by today. He said it was 2 pounds low on freon and filled it up. Also said that the 3.5 ton isn't powerful enough for this size house need a minimum of 4 ton. Gonna see how the additional freon cools it and if not gonna get them back out.
being 2 lbs low on freon ..warrants check system for a leak ..not sure why he did not reccomend finding the source of the low freon......its leaking somewhere,...and should of had other symptoms ...like freezing up...
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 05:29 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Augusta, GA
Posts: 369
Default

A/C Unit


Quote:
Also said that the 3.5 ton isn't powerful enough for this size house need a minimum of 4 ton
Did they do a load calculation? There's no way for them to know how much cooling your home needs without one.

scottmcd9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to scottmcd9999 For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (08-09-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ruud Pack unit "KABOOMS" upon First Light Up of the Day! Wirenut2tite HVAC 18 12-15-2012 10:11 AM
Had an Aire-Flo AC installed, looking for opinions mikemcd HVAC 14 08-01-2011 04:07 AM
Old carrier unit trouble hdbg62 HVAC 18 06-29-2011 08:57 PM
new r-410a ac unit installation procedure(w/old unit r-22)? excalibur1 HVAC 0 06-06-2011 03:47 PM
Window A/C Unit and Supplying Power JayEnder Electrical 1 04-30-2011 07:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.