Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-17-2013, 09:35 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 330
Share |
Default

a/c question


Hi,

Sorry if this is a dumb question but are there any central a/c units you can buy that are pre-charged?

markharmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 10:23 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 375
Default

a/c question


i'm pretty sure every condenser is pre-charged with a certain amount of refrigerant from the factory based on an assumed line length. you will typically need to add or remove some charge depending on the length of your lines as every setup is different.

NitroNate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 11:10 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

a/c question


Systems with 410A come with enough for x coil and 15 ft of lines . Charge will need to be adjusted when using y or z coil. R22 units will not come with refrigerant.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Marty S. For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (05-17-2013), HVAC1000 (05-22-2013)
Old 05-17-2013, 11:20 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 297
Default

a/c question


I am not trying to be flip... but package units are pre-charged.
bobinphx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 06:25 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 330
Default

a/c question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty S. View Post
Systems with 410A come with enough for x coil and 15 ft of lines . Charge will need to be adjusted when using y or z coil. R22 units will not come with refrigerant.
If I purchase a system online is it feasible that I could install it myself?
markharmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 07:08 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

a/c question


Quote:
Originally Posted by markharmon View Post
If I purchase a system online is it feasible that I could install it myself?
It's possible. Price some of the tools you'll need like oxy/ace torch set,dry nitrogen tank and regulator,Lb of 15% silphos(they don't sell smaller amounts),micron gauge,manifold set and vacuum pump before going too far though. It might be cheaper to hire the hook up and set up.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 09:44 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 330
Default

a/c question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty S. View Post
It's possible. Price some of the tools you'll need like oxy/ace torch set,dry nitrogen tank and regulator,Lb of 15% silphos(they don't sell smaller amounts),micron gauge,manifold set and vacuum pump before going too far though. It might be cheaper to hire the hook up and set up.
Don't these come precharged? I understand I need to braze the lines but why the other stuff if its already charged?
markharmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 09:58 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 144
Default

a/c question


Quote:
Originally Posted by markharmon View Post
Don't these come precharged? I understand I need to braze the lines but why the other stuff if its already charged?
It has freon in it, but that doesn't mean your unit will be properly charged. One unit may have a 10' lineset connecting to the indoor coil another unit may have 100' lineset. The freon will need to be adjusted depending on the lineset length.

Also you HAVE to vacuum the unit which can't be done without a vacuum pump, guage manifold and you might want a micron guage as well. (although you can do it without it) Failure to properly vacuum the system will cause the compressor to fail very quicky (I've seen them go out in a couple months when not vacuumed)

By the time you buy a torch set, tanks of oxygen & acetylene, brazing rods (you can't use plumbing solder) gauges & a vacuum pump you're going to be in for a lot of money. It may just be better to have someone else do it that way you know the unit will be properly installed & charged
JScotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 11:17 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 202
Default

a/c question


he might be thinking of when you were able to buy a
precharged line set and evap and condensing unit.
hvac instructor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 12:15 AM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,721
Default

a/c question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty S. View Post
Systems with 410A come with enough for x coil and 15 ft of lines . Charge will need to be adjusted when using y or z coil. R22 units will not come with refrigerant.
You can still find some precharged r-22 units that are not "dry-charged". They are just hard to find, unless you know who to contact to get one. Any others are going to be "dry-charged" from reputable places.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 04:11 AM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,382
Default

a/c question


You can buy and install the unit yourself. And then use an HVAC company/service tech to vacuum and check/adjust charge.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 08:25 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

a/c question


Just the condensing unit has refrigerant Mark,assuming we're talking about a split system and not a package unit. The line sets will have air in them and the evap coil has some nitrogen to keep a positive pressure on it in storage. Once the caps are removed from the lines and the plugs taken out of the evap coil then moisture that's in the air moves in. All that has to be vacuumed out with the pump before opening the valves on the condenser( which releases the charge into the system). Every brand that I have installed required either a 250 or 500 micron vacuum,you can't see that level of accuracy without a micron gauge.

Dry nitrogen serves two primary purposes. First it keeps oxides from forming inside the copper lines while brazing. A slight flow through the copper while heated will keep the oxygen out so no oxides. Secondly it's used to pressure test the joints,usually fill to 150-200 psi. On the rare occasion that the micron gauge shows the system is having a hard time pulling down to the required vacuum because the air was really moisture laden then multiple vacuums are done,breaking all but the last with a shot of dry nitrogen.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 08:37 AM   #13
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,898
Default

a/c question


As a side note for all the techs and you all probably know but here it is anyway:

Best way to decrease the time to pull a 500 micron vacuum is to replace the oil in your vacuum pump regularly. It gets loaded with moisture. I can pull a 500 micron vacuum on a new (unused) lineset in 5 minutes with clean oil and a 2 stage pump. Dirty oil and it takes 4ever.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 10:05 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 330
Default

a/c question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty S. View Post
Just the condensing unit has refrigerant Mark,assuming we're talking about a split system and not a package unit. The line sets will have air in them and the evap coil has some nitrogen to keep a positive pressure on it in storage. Once the caps are removed from the lines and the plugs taken out of the evap coil then moisture that's in the air moves in. All that has to be vacuumed out with the pump before opening the valves on the condenser( which releases the charge into the system). Every brand that I have installed required either a 250 or 500 micron vacuum,you can't see that level of accuracy without a micron gauge.

Dry nitrogen serves two primary purposes. First it keeps oxides from forming inside the copper lines while brazing. A slight flow through the copper while heated will keep the oxygen out so no oxides. Secondly it's used to pressure test the joints,usually fill to 150-200 psi. On the rare occasion that the micron gauge shows the system is having a hard time pulling down to the required vacuum because the air was really moisture laden then multiple vacuums are done,breaking all but the last with a shot of dry nitrogen.
Hi and low side gauges get connected to the corresponding ports on the condensor then the utility port on the gauge to the vacuum? You should wait till it reads 0 psi and your good? Is this correct?
markharmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 10:38 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 330
Default

a/c question


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
As a side note for all the techs and you all probably know but here it is anyway:

Best way to decrease the time to pull a 500 micron vacuum is to replace the oil in your vacuum pump regularly. It gets loaded with moisture. I can pull a 500 micron vacuum on a new (unused) lineset in 5 minutes with clean oil and a 2 stage pump. Dirty oil and it takes 4ever.
When the term "draw" is used in HVAC. What does that mean exactly? Also, I get confused by what the purpose of a draft hood is. Can someone please explain to me. Thank you.

markharmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Aluminum Siding prep question aribert Painting 6 03-14-2013 01:48 PM
DRIcore question trailblazer1229 Flooring 0 02-24-2010 09:25 AM
3 Phase meter socket question a320200 Electrical 4 12-11-2009 12:45 AM
An unasked question is the only dumb question jackie treehorn Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 1 09-20-2009 08:24 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.