Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-10-2011, 05:28 PM   #16
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,532
Share |
Default

A/C not working


Quote:
Originally Posted by JJboy View Post
You don't need to have C (Ground) between Thermostat and furnace control. You have to connect the C wire when the thermostat doesn't have battery or the new wifi thermostats

If transformer has tripped you have short wires somewhere.

Disconnect Brown wire on the furnace control.
By pot 10, probably a short in the wires to outdoor unit, or in the outdoor unit.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 06:24 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Default

A/C not working


Hi JJboy,
Your method is correct. Here is what I did:
1) Disconnected blue and yellow wire from furnace control. Fan is set to auto at thermostat. Switch to cool on thermostat. Fan tuns on. Obviously outside unit did not.
2) Reconnected blue and yellow wire at furnace control and disconnected them at the other end on the outside unit. Fan is set to auto at thermostat. Switch to cool on thermostat. Fan tuns on. Obviously outside unit did not.
In both cases the circuit breaker does not trip. Therefore I assume that it is a bad contactor. This is the relay unit located in the outside unit. Am I right? If so, how do I test it?
Regards,
Veej
veej77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 06:54 PM   #18
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

A/C not working


reconnect these 2 wires at furnace control and disconnect at the contact. If circuit breaker does not trip, the contact is bad...Yes, it's inside of the box at condenser
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 08:53 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Default

A/C not working


So as suggested by you, I connected the blue and yellow wire to the contactor outside. But before I did that, I tapped on the moving contact couple of times. Flipped switch to cool at thermostat and the AC started to work. Power cycled several times and it always works. It was probably a stuck contactor drawing excessive current thus tripping the transformer breaker. I'll change it anyways and hopefully all works well.
One more question. I was cleaning the burners and accidentally broke the ceramic element on the ignitor. This is the one that has what looks like a winding, but made of ceramic, over a porcelain core. The ceramic is anchored to a small base out of which emerge two wires. They go to the furnace control. I have a Comfortmaker AC/gas furnace unit. The model # is: GNI080A016CIM. Would you know where I could buy this part or a similar replacement?
Thanks for all your help.
Regards,
Veej
veej77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 09:32 PM   #20
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,532
Default

A/C not working


A stuck contactor won't trip the reset on the transformer. intermittent shorts in a contactors coil are common.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 09:37 PM   #21
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

A/C not working


http://www.bestbuyheatingandairconditioning.com/
http://americanhvacparts.com/

__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 02:12 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Default

A/C not working


My AC's behavior is getting bizarre!!!
Yesterday, I removed the contactor from the condenser unit for replacement on Monday. The thermostat switch was in the off position. For the last ten years I had assumed and observed that the whole system would be off as long as the switch was in the off position. Not so today. Suddenly, the fan turned on. The thermostat showed a room temp of 79 deg. I checked the programmed settings on the thermostat and saw that Cool was set to 83 and Heat to 69. I have always used these settings but the system would never turn on if the thermostat switch was in the off position. Next I unhooked the blue, yellow and white wires from the thermostat hoping the fan would turn off. It did not. So I went to the attic and removed the furnace panel thus switching off the power supply to the furnace. I put the panel back on, fan did not turn on. I re-hooked the wires to the thermostat and will observe if the fan turns on again.
Is this normal? I am at a loss to understand.
Regards,
Veej
veej77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 03:20 PM   #23
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

A/C not working


Sounds like the relay on the furnace control board is going bad. The relay is the black box on the board. You can knock on the relay to check if it will turn on.
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 03:39 PM   #24
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,532
Default

A/C not working


Or the limit switch is getting weak.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 03:41 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Default

A/C not working


Interesting!! Over the last few days that I have been working on it, I have noticed that with the furnace panel door shut, (to engage the safety switch), the LED on the 50A50-112 flashes 6 times. This is not a valid error code. Also when the fan is on it used to flash all the time. Now that you suggested it is a relay, I looked for one but could not find it since the furnace control is the only unit. I tapped on this a couple of times. Shut the panel lid and notice that it stopped flashing. So this probably means that the furnace control has a bad relay or there is a cold solder and something loose. Therefore at this point I believe that the contactor is just fine too. Would you agree?
Regards,
Veej

veej77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Receptacle stopped working lovetobuild Electrical 3 02-11-2011 10:05 AM
Some things not working on a circuit while others are? speedster1 Electrical 7 11-24-2010 06:23 AM
Maytag IntelliDry pye/4500 Dryer not working 57_Hemi Electrical 2 11-19-2010 09:28 PM
Inside Fan not working BenH HVAC 20 07-08-2008 06:10 AM
GE fridge evaporator fan change and still not working Trish Appliances 2 03-30-2008 01:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.