Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-26-2011, 07:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Share |
Default

a/c not blowing cold air


a/c unit was working a day or two ago. now when you turn on the air the bottom fan comes on but the top fan does not.

The heat works fine and both fans come on.

i have noticed that the outside fan does not turn on when a/c kicks on.

all of these issues just started today

it is a goodman gmt045-3a unit

thanks for any help..

verycold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 08:05 PM   #2
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

a/c not blowing cold air


Turn off A/C. You need to try to move the fan blade on the condenser ( outside unit ). If the blade moves with out resistance you need to check fan capacitor and the fan motor itself.

__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 09:50 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Default

a/c not blowing cold air


OK. fan blade moves easily. now how do i go about checking the capacitor and motor?
verycold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 04:28 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

a/c not blowing cold air


With a multimeter. Probably just a bad capacitor, they don't last long anymore.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 05:14 PM   #5
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

a/c not blowing cold air


Quote:
Originally Posted by verycold View Post
OK. fan blade moves easily. now how do i go about checking the capacitor and motor?

You need a multimeter that has option MFD.

First you need to do a visual inspection for any leakage or deformation.

Let say Capacitor: 10MFD +/-5% 370V

If you measure any values between 9.5 - 10.5MDF the capacitor is ok
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2011, 08:53 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Default

a/c not blowing cold air


alright. thanks so much for the direction. i think i may have figured out what the issue is. it appears inside the outdoor fan where the power connects is the issue. it looks like where the red cable hooks up has actually melted the wire a bit and the screw will no longer tighten. the black cable that hooks up to the same thing is not even screwed in. i found the screw on the ground below.


can someone tell me what this part is called and if it is specific to the fan or if this is a one part fits all?

i think this may be the second time this has happened. i seem to remember this happening a few years ago too. why would this keep going out?

thanks again in advance for your time
verycold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 07:06 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 1,986
Default

a/c not blowing cold air


Post a picture; make sure electricity is turned off to the unit with loose wires sitting about.
bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 07:17 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 94
Default

a/c not blowing cold air


With you power off and check first with meter. Wires could melt from loose connections, undersized wire, or the motor could be going and it's drawin more amps and picking up more heat through the wire. Take some pictures if you can.
Hubcap626 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 09:57 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Default

a/c not blowing cold air


here are pictures of the part i was talking about
Attached Thumbnails
a/c not blowing cold air-power-outside-fan-1.jpg   a/c not blowing cold air-power-outside-fan-2.jpg  
verycold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 01:33 PM   #10
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

a/c not blowing cold air


It's time to change that contactor and redo the connections.
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 03:37 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Default

a/c not blowing cold air


is this a generic part?

once i get the part is unplugging the fuse from where the power goes on the outside enough to kill power so i can work on it?

will somewhere like home depot or lowes have this part?

Last edited by verycold; 04-30-2011 at 03:39 PM.
verycold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 04:08 PM   #12
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

a/c not blowing cold air


http://americanhvacparts.com/contactors_search.htm


You should see a box on the wall close by the outdoor unit.
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 04:31 PM   #13
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

a/c not blowing cold air




Hope this helps some when you get your new part. Wire colors are to depict which wire goes where, don't take them literally. Your wire colors are different.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS

Last edited by hvactech126; 04-30-2011 at 04:34 PM.
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 05:00 PM   #14
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,919
Default

a/c not blowing cold air


Make sure you ARE NOT standing directly in front of the unit when you turn it on. If you accidentally wire it wrong and have a short you can get a huge welders flash and burn your eyes.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 01:02 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Default

a/c not blowing cold air


while i was trying to get the info off the side of the contactor i rubbed the label to get the dirt off and the entire label wiped off with it. is there a certain amp i should get for this unit. i know that the power on the side of the house for it is a 60 amp if that helps

verycold is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A/C not blowing cold air... rnorred13 HVAC 9 04-03-2014 03:03 AM
Outside unit blowing cold air johna_d HVAC 1 04-10-2011 10:38 PM
HEIL/ICP gas/electric self-contained unit -- blowing cold air, won't shut off AboveTheBULL HVAC 3 06-28-2010 06:23 AM
Help! Furnace blowing cold air. Thanks. crosely HVAC 0 11-30-2009 10:17 AM
Furnace blowing cold air. rileyc HVAC 4 02-19-2009 02:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.