Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-13-2007, 06:04 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 37
Share |
Default

A/C Freezing Over... They say I need to replace whole unit?


So the lines coming from the external unit to the inside keep freezing over on my 6 year old York air conditioning unit.

I had someone come out and take a look at it and they said my refrigerant was low, which they recharged.

Fast forward one and a half weeks and its freezing over again. They came back - low refrigerant so it looks like I have a leak.

My problem is these guys are all about selling me a completely new system . They said the York is "builder grade" and doesn't last very long. Is this the case or are they just trying to make money off me by selling me their full A/C unit? Is it work trying to just get someone out here who is willing to repair the unit rather than sell a new system?

If it is a leak, it is likely in the coils. I'm guessing that this is something that requires someone certified to repair and/or replace.

I should mention I live in Northern VA so it is hot as blazes during the summer (humid mid 90s this year) so the A/C is kept pretty much on all the time, although it is cooling off nowadays.

What sort of costs am I looking at? I'm a complete newbie when it comes to HVAC so I was wondering how much it might cost for a new system vs trying to track down the leak and repairing that.

Last edited by ClemsonJeeper; 09-13-2007 at 06:19 PM.
ClemsonJeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 08:30 PM   #2
Remodeler
 
MinConst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spring Hill FL.
Posts: 436
Default

A/C Freezing Over... They say I need to replace whole unit?


Have you tried getting a qualified York service man out to look at it?
__________________
Minichillo's Construction
I will never leave you hanging!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MinConst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 09:10 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 886
Default

A/C Freezing Over... They say I need to replace whole unit?


get some more referrals on HVAC york repair specialists.

tell them you have a hard to find leak, please send a good blood hound.
Big Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New A/C unit won't cool in hot temps wishiknewmore HVAC 39 06-28-2012 08:51 PM
Used Central Air Unit? shep28 HVAC 2 04-21-2007 07:59 PM
Furnace blew up, need to replace heat and air with single unit. d_Random HVAC 2 02-06-2007 04:18 PM
AC freezing up melanie HVAC 5 09-26-2006 11:15 AM
Need to expand existing concrete pad for A/C unit miketegra Building & Construction 2 07-03-2005 10:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.