Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-18-2009, 01:26 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

a/c ducts


I think my a/c ducts in my basement have come loose. The unit is running as normal but there is NO air coming out of the vents. I went down to the basement and some of the ducts appear to be drooping but everything looks connected. Also, it is nice and cold in the basement.

Jillk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 02:52 PM   #2
30 year tech
 
hvac122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 427
Default

a/c ducts


No air out of any of the vents or just in the basement?

hvac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 04:04 PM   #3
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

a/c ducts


Did you have good air flow out of them before or just notice a lack of flow?

What's up HVAC122
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 05:08 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default

a/c ducts


I had excellent air flow until this morning....now I have a little in the back of the house but less in the front portion. I also found that one of my cats has found access to the basement & I think he was walking on top of the ducts in the basement. They appear to all be connected, but some areas look "droopy". Thanks!
Jillk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 05:43 PM   #5
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

a/c ducts


Start at the filter and see if it is clean, Then check the return air for no restriction.

You have done a cat head count?
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 06:05 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default

a/c ducts


Thanks! All cats are accounted for....I fixed the panel back so they can't get down there. I changed the (filthy) filter and that seems to have resolved the issue. I can't believe so much dirt can accumulate like that (although I do have three cats AND three dogs)! Thankfully it wasn't as hot today as normal (Oklahoma) and it did rain a lot last night. Once again, thank you for your help.
Jillk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 06:08 PM   #7
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

a/c ducts


With that many animals inside or around you might check your filter every or every other month.

Glad to help
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 06:13 PM   #8
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

a/c ducts


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jillk View Post
I think my a/c ducts in my basement have come loose. The unit is running as normal but there is NO air coming out of the vents. I went down to the basement and some of the ducts appear to be drooping but everything looks connected. Also, it is nice and cold in the basement.
bbbbbbb
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 06:35 PM   #9
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,007
Default

a/c ducts


You may want to get a professional duct cleaning company to clean the ducts. Better for your health and prevents the filter plugging as often. Don't call low overhead Lou as they don't spend the time and use a truck with a big enough vacuum. Pay more and get a proper job done by a reputable outfit or it is a waste of time/$$.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 06:52 PM   #10
30 year tech
 
hvac122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 427
Default

a/c ducts


Quote:
Originally Posted by Plumber101 View Post
Did you have good air flow out of them before or just notice a lack of flow?

What's up HVAC122
Not much this way. How bout you?

hvac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noisy Ducts jasoncw HVAC 1 10-28-2008 11:51 PM
hard metal vs. flexible ducts katea HVAC 4 05-18-2008 08:23 AM
How far should insulation be from heating ducts... AllGoNoShow Remodeling 4 11-09-2006 05:47 PM
Using PVC ducts instead of standard ducts robertmazzo HVAC 3 10-05-2006 04:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.