A/c - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-23-2009, 07:34 AM   #1
Cyd
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

A/c


hi there! i had a new furnace installed in nov. 08 and now that i need my A/C it is not working.....and before you ask yes i have the power on will i am pretty sure it is...can anyone maybe suggest what i might look for to find the problem????? please!!!!

Advertisement

Cyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 07:37 AM   #2
Member
 
sktn77a's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 260
Rewards Points: 250
Default

A/c


HAs it ever worked, since it was installed?

Advertisement

sktn77a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 07:40 AM   #3
Cyd
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

A/c


no! and i dont think anyone tested it since we had 3 ft of snow at the time
Cyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 08:45 AM   #4
Member
 
Home Air Direct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 250
Default

A/c


This one is easy. Call the last guy who had it disconnected

If your contractor disconnected your AC to replace your furnace, and there was snow on the ground, they could not have completed the start-up of the full system, just the heating.

I am unclear on one part of your situation. Did you only have the furnace replaced? Or, did you have the whole system replaced including the AC and the evaporator coil that is attached to your furnace.

Good Luck
__________________
Settle down! If you were that important, the city would give you lights and a siren for your car
Home Air Direct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 09:00 AM   #5
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

A/c


Check the outside fuse box for the ac.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 09:06 AM   #6
Member
 
Home Air Direct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 250
Default

A/c


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
Check the outside fuse box for the ac.
I was giving credit for that one with the "I am pretty sure I have the power on" in the OP. I guess I was ASSuming

Last night my niece called me and said that their AC was out. She lives up the block, so I went to look. I said "go outside and kill the power to the unit". She came back in and said it was done, but I heard a click that indicated otherwise. I went out and she had unplugged her Rainbird sprinkler system Ended up being a simple run cap. Now I am a hero.
__________________
Settle down! If you were that important, the city would give you lights and a siren for your car
Home Air Direct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 11:39 AM   #7
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

A/c


Im' thinking the disconnect pull out being turned around to "off".

We do that with winter installs to make sure the ac does not come on 'til we go back and do the spring check out.

Advertisement

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts