Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-24-2008, 09:21 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Burner doesn't light up


I have a comfortmaker GUJ075N12A1 furnace. My pilot light stays lit and everything cycle through as it should. However, my burner will not light up. I've checked my theromstat and tried cleaning the connection from the thermocouple to the valve. Any ideas what could be causing this problem? Thanks in advance!

1bud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 09:50 PM   #2
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Burner doesn't light up


That unit does not have a theromcouple.

Describe what you removed from the furnace to clean.

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 10:13 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Burner doesn't light up


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
That unit does not have a theromcouple.

Describe what you removed from the furnace to clean.

I cleaned the brown line located on top of the thermocouple gas valve in the enclosed picture. Thanks!pilot lights, but not burners-valve.jpg
Attached Thumbnails
Burner doesn't light up-valve.jpg  
1bud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 12:11 AM   #4
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Burner doesn't light up


that is a mobile home furnace,

The number you gave me was for a residential furnace that has a auto ignition. You playin' me?
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 12:28 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Burner doesn't light up


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
that is a mobile home furnace,

The number you gave me was for a residential furnace that has a auto ignition. You playin' me?
Sorry, I am not. That was the closet picture I could find on the net that showed a similar item I cleaned. Maybe, the picture on this site will help. The line I cleaned hooks up to the slot on the left hand corner.

http://americanhvacparts.com/Merchan...tegory_Code=gv
1bud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 09:26 AM   #6
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Burner doesn't light up


That model number crosses to a auto liteing system thsy has no pilot or thermocouple.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.

Last edited by hvaclover; 10-25-2008 at 10:28 AM.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 09:41 AM   #7
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Burner doesn't light up


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
that is a mobile home furnace
it sure is ..... it's MINE! roflmao (thought that pic looked familiar)
all better now, thanks to SD515 and all the guys here. above what is shown is a chewing tobacco tin shaped pressure switch with two soft rubber tubes going to the updraft tube, pop those off and be sure they're clean. if they are, put tubes back and turn on furnace, tap on the switch with a screwdriver or something gently. if it works, you have my problem. test for 24v at that switch too.

DM
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 09:54 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Burner doesn't light up


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
That model number crosses to a auto liieinng system thsy has no pilot or thermocouple.
Which model number? The furnace or thermocouple gas valve? I cleaned the wire the leads to the bottom on my burner and I have a Honeywell thermocouple gas valve model GSV800A1476A. I'm new to this so sorry for the confusion. It happens to be the exact model listed on the website below.

http://americanhvacparts.com/Merchan...tegory_Code=gv
1bud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 10:23 AM   #9
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Burner doesn't light up


I am refering to the name and model number you posted for the furnace..
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 11:34 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Burner doesn't light up


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
I am refering to the name and model number you posted for the furnace..
I have two models numbers listed on my Comfortmarker furance. The first one is GUJ075N12A1 and the second one is NU63075AFA1. Thanks!
1bud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 05:46 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Burner doesn't light up


Looking at your picture the gas is off do you realize that (you would be surprised at how many service calls with gas off)? If so check voltage at valve when thermostat is calling for heat should work. If you have 24 volts at valve then you have problems with valve.

simpleman
simpleman1962 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 05:49 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Burner doesn't light up


1bud
By the way from your pictures your unit does have a thermocouple to keep pilot lit.
simpleman1962 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 05:57 PM   #13
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Burner doesn't light up


please read post #7 simpleman, that is a pic he found online of MY furnace, and yes, the gas was off as i was preparing to pull the burner out.
MY furnace! MY multimeter! MY crappy hallway carpet! roflmao

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 08:37 PM   #14
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Burner doesn't light up


Quote:
Originally Posted by MdangermouseM View Post
please read post #7 simpleman, that is a pic he found online of MY furnace, and yes, the gas was off as i was preparing to pull the burner out.
MY furnace! MY multimeter! MY crappy hallway carpet! roflmao

DM

Nothing like getting beat up and told about your OWN furnace.ROLF

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Marmoleum repairs muggyfrost Flooring 8 10-16-2008 09:19 PM
Pilot light button on furnace won't turn whydonchathen HVAC 5 10-06-2008 12:03 AM
Light Socket Won't Hold Light Bulb colhollywood Electrical 3 08-16-2008 09:28 AM
Need to replace can light with standard light Woodcutter Electrical 3 02-29-2008 08:06 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.