Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-15-2009, 10:09 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle


Hi Glad I found you all, I'll get right too it, I have a Bryant model #
583ANW042090AAAF had been working great till this year, turn on heat inducer kicks on, Ignitor starts sparking kicks in good flame for 3 sec only, then repeats cycle over and over till I shut it down, Led on circuit board steady light=OK? I bypassed thermostat so it's not that, removed Flame sensor sanded reinstalled made sure sensor was in blue part of flame so I don't think it's that?, checked ground with DVOM = OK, 27 volts at brown wire on gas valve, Flame sensor kicks out 18 to 27 millivolts with flame on for 3 sec don't know what it's supposed to be, there is a dark burn spot on the circuit board don't know, Maybe? checked the two limit switches I could find both closed=OK? So alright all you HVAC gods help me out please. Here are some pic maybe it will help?
Attached Thumbnails
Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle-scan0001.jpg   Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle-dsc02522.jpg   Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle-dsc02521.jpg   Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle-dsc02520.jpg  

Advertisement

bodiey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 10:25 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle


Clean the burners off so the flame sensor reads properly. The "what is this?" is a shut off if the LP pressure gets too low so the unit doesn't soot up.

Advertisement

Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 10:47 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle


Thanks Marty I'll be on the roof in the morning I'll wright back what goes on
bodiey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 03:09 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle


Hi, It's high noon here, pulled the burner assembely out, wire brushed down everything it's clean, blew out compartment with compressed air, blew out runner tubes flame goes into, looked inside it all looks really clean, reassembled fired the old dog up same thing cycles over and over could there be any thing up with the dark spot on the board??
bodiey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 07:50 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle


Could be the board not recognizing the flame. Since the sensor and burners are clean we now know it's not that so the board is the only thing left in the flame proving sequence. Could also be the pressure switch bouncing on fire up.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 08:58 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle


Hi Marty, Sooo were is the pressure switch and how do I test?? also is there any test data for the flame sensor, test procedure and what it should read??
Thanks
bodiey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 09:27 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle


Looks like yours has some type of induction sensor on the motor instead of a pressure switch from the picture. If it has a pressure switch it will be connected to the inducer assembly by a rubber hose.

I don't know the specifics on your furnace but most will show 2-6 microamps DC with a clean sensor. Most will act real squirrely once the reading gets below 1 microamp. Take the reading with one lead on the sensor spade and the other in the sensor wire end connector.

Last edited by Marty S.; 12-17-2009 at 06:05 PM. Reason: wrote milli instead of micro
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 09:38 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle


OK I'll try that, Thanks Man, now I know what your talking about with the pressure sensor and no mine does not have that type with the rubber hose it has the hall effect sensor you saw on the back of the inducer motor, guess I better try to check that and see if it's putting out??
bodiey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 10:16 PM   #9
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 594
Rewards Points: 514
Default

Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle


While I'm Carrier Tech not Bryant, that looks like their version of the 48GS r22 unit. http://www.docs.hvacpartners.com/idc...8gs,gx-1si.pdf

It should display a trouble code with these symptoms. The fact that it doesn't points to a faulty board, but I would verify that incoming ground has a good connection.

I think that decimal point needs to move over 3 places. That's millionths (uA) of an amp not thousandths (mA).

http://contractingbusiness.com/feature/cb_imp_13002/

"Different manufacturers may call for different minimum signals, but if the sensing circuit is sound, you should get a signal well above their minimums. If the sensing circuit is working properly, it's not uncommon to read a signal between 1 and 10 microamps. "

Last edited by Houston204; 12-17-2009 at 07:58 AM.
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 07:25 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle


Thanks for the correction houston. I always write that down wrong and need to get it right trying to help others to avoid some serious confusion .
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 06:40 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle


Hi Guys, Houston thanks for the tech sheets = Invaluable, here's what I did, rechecked all ground at board also = OK, checked all connections on circuit board and wiggled all connections just to make sure they have good contact, fired er up and took reading from flame sensor = 2.9 every time, shutdown disconnected power just to clear anything, fired it up ran it for 15 min continuously cycling on and off like tech sheet said at 15 min exactly it shot me the code 5 and went into ignition lockout so board is operating to that extent, resistors at R12 and R15 getting very hot that is were dark spot is, what do you guys think?[IMG]file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/HP_Owner/My%20Documents/My%20Pictures/Dec%202009/scan0002.jpg[/IMG]
Attached Thumbnails
Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle-scan0002.jpg  
bodiey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 08:39 PM   #12
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 594
Rewards Points: 514
Default

Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle


Have you removed any ground connections and sanded the metal, sanded the flame sensor and wire brushed the burner area near the flame sensor?

It's interesting to measure the flame rectification after cleaning some ground connections and watch that microamp reading climb each time.

I had a beeper call a few weeks back. Another tech had just replaced the board and the unit fired up fine for 3 days. My reading was around 3 uA when I started cleaning, and near 10 uA when I finally found the dirty ground connection causing my flame sensor lockout.

You might remove power and inspect the backside of that board, but those hot spots my not be the culprit.

Last edited by Houston204; 12-17-2009 at 08:41 PM.
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 11:49 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle


Thanks Houston, when I pulled the burner rack earlier I wired brushed whole assembly very well, sanded flame sensor and sanded clean two ground that I had pulled loose for removal of rack, reattached solid, there are two more grounds I can remove and sand so I will do this in the morning, and retest flame sensor for each one, I had removed board and looked at backside could not see any visual signs of break in circuitry, thanks for all the suggestions this has all been a very large help,
bodiey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2009, 12:39 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle


Hey guys, Houston I removed last two ground sanded connectors and housing metal reinstalled tight, last two were main power in, ground and board ground, took reading from flame sensor still 2.9 it will jump up higher and lower when the flame cycles but the 2.9 is the steady reading, Sooo I don't know?
bodiey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2009, 08:58 PM   #15
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 594
Rewards Points: 514
Default

Bryant- Won't Run Through Cycle


Sounds like a faulty board. Most unit nomenclatures list a .5uA flame rectification.

Advertisement

Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
improved 2 cycle engine oil? oletrkguy Landscaping & Lawn Care 0 11-08-2009 12:50 PM
Reducing BTU's tedhermitage HVAC 11 10-28-2009 06:55 PM
first time startup on Bryant furnace - furnace calls for heat and will not stop luvheat HVAC 22 02-14-2009 09:56 AM
GE washer - spinning cycle does not work proofer Appliances 7 08-26-2008 04:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts