Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-22-2013, 09:58 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Share |
Default

Bryant error code 25


My furnace would run for a couple seconds and then kick off. I figured it was the flame sensor so I took it out and cleaned it. I also took out the ignitor and cleaned it too. Now when I power it back on I get the 2 flashes followed by 5, so I am guessing that is error code 25. It won't even kick on now. Does anyone know what error code 25 is for a Bryant Evolution Plus 90i. I have googled it, but haven't really found anything specific for that code.

Any help is much appreciated and Thank you!!

Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 10:02 AM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Bryant error code 25


there should be a legend on the inside of the service doors or on the inside of the furnace itself.

__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Doc Holliday For This Useful Post:
Abs777 (04-22-2013)
Old 04-22-2013, 11:38 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Default

Bryant error code 25


Thank you Doc. I will check it out this evening when I get home.
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 12:26 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Default

Bryant error code 25


I checked it out and it says it is a setup error - indicates that the model plug is missing or incorrect or setup switch "SW1-1" or "SW1-6" is positioned improperly. I checked the switches and they are fine. I removed the model plug a couple times and reinstalled and then it started working, but that lasted one day and it is erroring out again with the same code. Could the model plug be bad? It's just a little circuit board with two resisters on it. I checked the continuity on them and it looks like they both are not letting any current through.

Could that be it?

Thanks!
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 02:08 PM   #5
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Bryant error code 25


I'm having trouble understanding what a model plug is, never heard of it before.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 06:29 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,732
Default

Bryant error code 25


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
I'm having trouble understanding what a model plug is, never heard of it before.

Used to tell an Infinity/Evolution furnace replacement board what model furnace it is controlling.

Yes, it could be bad. Also, you should never, never clean a HSI, it tends to ruin them.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (04-26-2013)
Old 04-25-2013, 10:26 PM   #7
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Bryant error code 25


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Used to tell an Infinity/Evolution furnace replacement board what model furnace it is controlling.

Yes, it could be bad. Also, you should never, never clean a HSI, it tends to ruin them.
thank you sir. as always, I'm always listening to you, learning
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 11:12 PM   #8
Experienced HVAC Tech
 
HVAC1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 357
Default

Bryant error code 25


how did you determine no current was going through the resistors?
HVAC1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 06:16 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Default

Bryant error code 25


I replied awhile ago, but it didn't take it I see.

Thanks Beenthere I did not know that and I won't clean it again.

HVAC1000 - I checked it with my multimeter.

Weird think happened, I took the model plug out and with me for the day to see if I could any place that sold them. I called the company that put it in when the house was built eight years ago. They said they have never seen a model plug go bad and that more than likely it was the system board. They would sell it to me for $650, but it wouldn't have a warranty. They said I should let one of their techs come out for $75 and let him diagnose it, then if that is what it is he would install it and it would then have a year warranty. By the time everything is said and done it will be $900+. I just hate paying that much more if I could do it myself. So anyway I go home and plug in the old one and it fires up and has been working ever since. No idea what is up.
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 10:22 AM   #10
Experienced HVAC Tech
 
HVAC1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 357
Default

Bryant error code 25


Quote:
Originally Posted by Abs777
HVAC1000 - I checked it with my multimeter.
Thanks I figured you would use something like that.
The intention of my question was how did u read the current in the circuit. The only ways to do that are either break the circuit and put your meter in series or use an amp clamp which I just as much doubt you were able to get on one of those resistors
HVAC1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 12:51 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Default

Bryant error code 25


Quote:
Originally Posted by HVAC1000 View Post
Thanks I figured you would use something like that.
The intention of my question was how did u read the current in the circuit. The only ways to do that are either break the circuit and put your meter in series or use an amp clamp which I just as much doubt you were able to get on one of those resistors
I put the leads on each side of the resistor and checked the ohms.

Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bryant evaporator coil and using A/C sealant. tampaite HVAC 14 04-19-2013 06:40 AM
Heat pump (Bryant) in CT? desmo907 HVAC 7 07-16-2012 07:09 PM
Bryant Plus 90 giving code 24 error even when wired? nsurg HVAC 2 06-18-2011 11:26 PM
Bryant Warranteed heat exchangers issues TruckTahoe HVAC 0 02-14-2011 02:21 PM
first time startup on Bryant furnace - furnace calls for heat and will not stop luvheat HVAC 22 02-14-2009 08:56 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.