Bryant Air Conditioning Unit - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2007, 08:55 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Post

Bryant Air Conditioning Unit


Replacing fan motor in air conditioning unit--current motor has three wires (brown, yellow, black). The repacement unit (Emerson) has two wires (black and white). Which wires are compatible?


Thanks

Advertisement

ARTLEE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 08:22 AM   #2
Union HVAC Tech.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 607
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Bryant Air Conditioning Unit


The one with three wires is capactior start, the one with two wires isn't. So, it cannot do the same job as the first.

Advertisement

bigMikeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New A/C unit won't cool in hot temps wishiknewmore HVAC 39 06-28-2012 09:51 PM
can I swap a (3) 60watt unit into a spot where I have a (1) 60watt unit? joeyboy Electrical 11 07-29-2007 08:25 PM
AC Unit Continuously Runs - yet it is cooling reefland HVAC 4 06-17-2007 08:04 PM
Used Central Air Unit? shep28 HVAC 2 04-21-2007 08:59 PM
Need to expand existing concrete pad for A/C unit miketegra Building & Construction 2 07-03-2005 11:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts