Bryant 90% Iducer ? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2007, 07:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant 90% Iducer ?


I need help trouble shooting a Bryant 350aav 90% furnace. It was installed today( 1-8-07). The furnace goes through the 90 second fan run then the inducer kicks on and sounds a lot louder than usual, and then it just runs. It doesent try to light or go into lock out. I am brand new to the service side of things any suggestions would be great.

Advertisement

Rookietinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 07:35 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: grand rapids
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Bryant 90% Iducer ?


I would disconect your exhaust pipe at the furnace and see if it takes off.If it doesnt then I would remove the fresh air intake. Then report back

Advertisement

trollmastergeneral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 08:03 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant 90% Iducer ?


I disconnected the flu and tried firing it with the burner door off. and it still does the same thing. I also tried a self test and I cant get it to run through the test mode. Could it be a bad board?
Rookietinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 08:14 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: grand rapids
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Bryant 90% Iducer ?


I doubt you have a bad board.Is the black wire the hot wire on your furnace.Also is the switch shutting off the power breaking the black or white wire .I am thinking you may have reverse polarity or a bad ground.
trollmastergeneral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 08:15 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: grand rapids
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Bryant 90% Iducer ?


When you did the test mode ,did you have the thermostat shut off
trollmastergeneral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 08:18 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant 90% Iducer ?


I triede the test mode both ways.
Rookietinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 08:28 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: grand rapids
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Bryant 90% Iducer ?


Well what about the power any word on that yet
trollmastergeneral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 12:21 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Bryant 90% Iducer ?


Rookietinner,

Just a thought: check the manual reset flame rollout switch located on the burner box in combustion area. This switch is a high temp lockout that may have mechanically tripped in shipping (rough handling of the furnace through installation).

If you don't have the owner's manual you can download it here:
http://www.bryant.com/products/furna...legacy95.shtml

...Christopher
Christopher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 12:22 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant 90% Iducer ?


The black wire is hot, there is no switch, the furnace is wired with a pig tail, and pluged into an outlet.
Rookietinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 09:01 AM   #10
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Bryant 90% Iducer ?


Hi rookietinner

Sometimes they come from the factory with the pressure switch stuck in the closed position. The board sometimes fails to see this because it was like this when it was test fired. Remove the hose from the collector and lightly blow into it then lightly suck on it. You should hear the switch click. I have also had the small tubing that runs to the collector get pinched in the opening of the collector box. If the pressure switch trick doesn't work, remove the inducer assy and see if the tube has been pinched. If you need any further help let us know.

Good luck
Rusty
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 05:48 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant 90% Iducer ?


I got it figured out. I pulled the inducer housing off, and it was on upside down so the triangle openings werent lined up. Come to find out one of the other guys in the shop had used this furnance for a parts furnance and replaced the inducer housing on upside down. Pretty silly, but it was a good learning experience. Thanks for all the help. Rookietinner
Rookietinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 08:21 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: grand rapids
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Bryant 90% Iducer ?


You have to watch those darn service techs

Advertisement

trollmastergeneral is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bryant Furnace main burner goes out after 5 seconds Da_Bears HVAC 8 01-03-2012 02:24 AM
Inducer motors on Bryant 350AAV Rookietinner HVAC 1 02-18-2007 04:38 PM
Another Bryant 383KVA with code 31 problems rpgIVguru HVAC 1 02-05-2007 02:47 PM
bryant furnace will not light somany?'s HVAC 16 11-29-2006 09:28 PM
Bryant Inducer Fan Runs Constantly biglittledan HVAC 4 11-24-2006 12:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts