Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-30-2012, 12:19 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Share |
Default

Bryant 383kav


Quote:
Originally Posted by Houston204 View Post
That sensor isn't much more than a bent nail with a porcelain base to insulate it from ground.

Does the field installed ground wire screw to the furnace body or wire nut to a green wire that runs to the burners?

If it screws to a 2 by 4 jbox in the furnace, verify that your jbox is making a clean contact with the furnace body.
Wire nut to green wire. I removed it, steel wooled it and the surface underneath.

When I steel wooled the sensor and replaced it, the furnace kicked on and heated normally until it cycled down and then blew only cold air when it came back on. After I restarted it I got the 34 code again after lockout.

gman5256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 10:36 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Bryant 383kav


My electrician friend tested everything he could with a Fluke meter. Proper readings from sensor, continuity to board. We mostly go back to the 34 code, but there were two occasions with an erratic flashing of the code light that didn't "compute". He thinks it's a problem with the circuit board. There are used ones on ebay for $65 and new ones are $180.
gman5256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 02:02 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,244
Default

Bryant 383kav


Quote:
Originally Posted by gman5256 View Post
My electrician friend tested everything he could with a Fluke meter. Proper readings from sensor, continuity to board. We mostly go back to the 34 code, but there were two occasions with an erratic flashing of the code light that didn't "compute". He thinks it's a problem with the circuit board. There are used ones on ebay for $65 and new ones are $180.
I would not buy a used control board.....ben sr
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 03:49 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Bryant 383kav


Thanks, Ben. I found a new one locally for for $125!
gman5256 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gman5256 For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (11-05-2012)
Old 12-22-2012, 05:50 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Bryant 383kav


Well, we replaced the circuit board at the 1st of Nov, and it's been working fine. But this morning it began making a lot of noise and would'nt stop even when we shut it down at the thermostat. Before turning off the heater at the main cutoff(downstairs) I listened to it up close and it seems the sound was coming from the little motor/box that has the drain on the outside of the furnace.
I'm hoping this will be a simple fix/drop in part, etc.
gman5256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 07:37 AM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Bryant 383kav


There is no error code,,,light is continuous.
gman5256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 05:28 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Bryant 383kav


FWIW...we eliminated the condensation pump/box and ran pvc pipe straight to the sump pump well.

gman5256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heat pump (Bryant) in CT? desmo907 HVAC 7 07-16-2012 07:09 PM
Bryant Warranteed heat exchangers issues TruckTahoe HVAC 0 02-14-2011 02:21 PM
Bryant 383KAV Furnace - Continuously Blowing Cold Air josh42bigO HVAC 0 12-01-2010 02:34 AM
Bryant Gas furnace 383KAV - No heat labrat HVAC 2 10-11-2009 11:11 PM
first time startup on Bryant furnace - furnace calls for heat and will not stop luvheat HVAC 22 02-14-2009 08:56 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.