Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-27-2012, 07:53 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant 383kav


Why does my heater work for a while then stop. The motor cycles back on then the burners won't light and it blows cold air

gman5256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 08:12 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,436
Rewards Points: 2,186
Default

Bryant 383kav


Quote:
Originally Posted by gman5256 View Post
Why does my heater work for a while then stop. The motor cycles back on then the burners won't light and it blows cold air
what error code or the number of flashes on control are you getting ben sr

ben's plumbing is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 08:19 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Bryant 383kav


Quote:
Originally Posted by gman5256 View Post
Why does my heater work for a while then stop. The motor cycles back on then the burners won't light and it blows cold air
way more info please...that's like saying why do my feet hurt...
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to carmon For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (10-27-2012)
Old 10-28-2012, 06:24 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant 383kav


Learning as I go here...error code is 34. I polished the sensor with steel wool and restarted. It ran fine until it cycled off and then came back on blowing only cold air. I shut it off, emptied the drain box, blew out the copper line til it was empty. Now it just tries 3 times to start and goes into lockout.
gman5256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 06:29 PM   #5
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 592
Rewards Points: 510
Default

Bryant 383kav


Do you still get the code 34 error?
Do you still get flame ignition before lockout?
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 06:32 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant 383kav


Quote:
Originally Posted by Houston204 View Post
Do you still get the code 34 error?
Do you still get flame ignition before lockout?
Yes, it ignites 3 time and then locks out. Still have 34 error code.
gman5256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 06:43 PM   #7
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 592
Rewards Points: 510
Default

Bryant 383kav


Verify that ground is connected to the furnace.
Clean the face of the burners that is exposed to flame with a small wire brush. Be careful not to touch the fragile hot surface ignitor.

Your furnace is looking for at least 1/2 of one millionth of an amp DC from that flame sensor. I usually measure 2.8 to 5 uA DC when cleaned.
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Houston204 For This Useful Post:
gman5256 (10-28-2012)
Old 10-28-2012, 08:21 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant 383kav


Thanks, Houston. I was looking at it today and I think I can pull the burners and clean them. The electrical testing is probably beyond my abilities, but I have a friend who is a Master Electrician. I'll take a closer look at the igniter while I'm at it. The sensor looks ok to me, but it is a little different color at the tip.
gman5256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 11:26 PM   #9
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 592
Rewards Points: 510
Default

Bryant 383kav


I scrub them in place. I remove the sensor to clean it. Verify that the porcelain base of the flame sensor isn't cracked.

Wiring a meter in series with the flame sensor is not difficult with the right meter.
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 05:54 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant 383kav


I did pull the sensor to clean it. I used steel wool...would sandpaper be better?
I took the sensor with me to a supply store(they didn't have one in stock) and the "guy" said the sensor looked good...the base is shiny white and undamaged.
gman5256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 07:16 AM   #11
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 592
Rewards Points: 510
Default

Bryant 383kav


That flame sensor is only half of the circuit.

The circuit board sends voltage to the flame sensor and measures the amperage. The flame conducts the voltage to the furnace body (ground).
If the ground wire isn't making good clean contact with the burners through the small greenwire connected to the burners it can reduce the 3 millionths of one amp to less than .5 micro amps dc.

If I had a vacation day for every time that ground wasn't properly connected to a furnace, I'd be asleep now.
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Houston204 For This Useful Post:
gman5256 (10-29-2012)
Old 10-29-2012, 11:59 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant 383kav


I pulled the ground and cleaned the contact and the surface where it attaches...there was no apparent corrosion. The igniter glows before the burners kick on. My electrician friend is going to measure the voltage at the sensor for me. I've heard that the sensor can be bad even though it looks ok.
gman5256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 01:40 PM   #13
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 592
Rewards Points: 510
Default

Bryant 383kav


That sensor isn't much more than a bent nail with a porcelain base to insulate it from ground.

Does the field installed ground wire screw to the furnace body or wire nut to a green wire that runs to the burners?

If it screws to a 2 by 4 jbox in the furnace, verify that your jbox is making a clean contact with the furnace body.
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 08:00 PM   #14
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 592
Rewards Points: 510
Default

Bryant 383kav


This example has the ground connected to a junction box.



This would be a good reading...
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Houston204 For This Useful Post:
gman5256 (10-30-2012)
Old 10-30-2012, 12:14 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant 383kav


[QUOTE=Houston204;1040623]This example has the ground connected to a junction box.



This would be a good reading...
[/QUOT
good pics and info


Last edited by gman5256; 10-30-2012 at 12:21 PM.
gman5256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heat pump (Bryant) in CT? desmo907 HVAC 7 07-16-2012 07:09 PM
Bryant Warranteed heat exchangers issues TruckTahoe HVAC 0 02-14-2011 02:21 PM
Bryant 383KAV Furnace - Continuously Blowing Cold Air josh42bigO HVAC 0 12-01-2010 02:34 AM
Bryant Gas furnace 383KAV - No heat labrat HVAC 2 10-11-2009 11:11 PM
first time startup on Bryant furnace - furnace calls for heat and will not stop luvheat HVAC 22 02-14-2009 08:56 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.