Bryant 113R - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2008, 09:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

bryant 113R


Sorry if this is just one of those "I'm anxious and i need confirmation posts"

I have two Bryant 113R compressors, both of which state on the label that the max fuse should be 30 amp.

They are wired to a panel with each a double 40 amp breaker. This seems to me based on my limited knowledge a problem. Shouldn't the breakers in the panel be two double 30 amp? Seems to me if they fry because of overamped breakers I have little recourse warranty-wise?

Thanks for any advice.

Advertisement

Hesiod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 07:37 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

bryant 113R


Just to follow up, there are two disconnect boxes on the outside of the house.
One of them has two Bussman p33 fuses. The other is unfused.

So ... I think I will be calling an HVAC specialist to come give me an expert third opinion.

Advertisement

Hesiod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Burner on Bryant furnace won't come on Flylowflyslow HVAC 1 09-19-2007 01:57 PM
bryant furnace will not light somany?'s HVAC 16 11-29-2006 09:28 PM
Bryant Inducer Fan Runs Constantly biglittledan HVAC 4 11-24-2006 12:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts