Brand New Concord Furnace Doesn't Work In Cold Weather - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2013, 02:18 PM   #16
Roofmaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,669
Rewards Points: 2,096
Default

Brand New Concord Furnace Doesn't Work In Cold Weather


I would pull off that condensate drain pipe on the right, and try running a piece of clear plastic tubing with a loop in it to form a trap down and away and see what happens. You cant hurt anything in trying, and it just might solve the problem.

That design looks like a pipe dream. (Pun Intended)

Advertisement

__________________
" A lot of men build things, and a lot of things fall down "

jagans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 02:23 PM   #17
Roofmaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,669
Rewards Points: 2,096
Default

Brand New Concord Furnace Doesn't Work In Cold Weather


One more thing. The manual shows an optional plenum extension on the bottom of this furnace to be used in upflow configuration. Is your upflow? DO you have this plenum extension installed on yours?

Sorry, I ate too much candy.
__________________
" A lot of men build things, and a lot of things fall down "

jagans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 04:26 PM   #18
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,472
Rewards Points: 4,590
Default

Brand New Concord Furnace Doesn't Work In Cold Weather


Quote:
Originally Posted by jagans View Post
Does the condensate arrangement on this unit make sense to you pros out there? Looks like a pipe dream to me. See attached.
Normally the slanted line you drew would run to the condensate trap.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 05:52 PM   #19
Roofmaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,669
Rewards Points: 2,096
Default

Brand New Concord Furnace Doesn't Work In Cold Weather


Hi Been,

Yeah thats what it does on my carrier unit. What Im showing there is from the manual for this furnace that someone posted. Weird setup if you ask me, but You guys know a lot more than me about it. I suggested that they run a clear line off the secondary HE stub-out with a loop in it for a temporary trap to a 5 gallon bucket and see what happens. I dont think it can hurt to try, do you?
__________________
" A lot of men build things, and a lot of things fall down "

jagans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 06:02 PM   #20
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,472
Rewards Points: 4,590
Default

Brand New Concord Furnace Doesn't Work In Cold Weather


No, won't hurt to try.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 09:36 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Brand New Concord Furnace Doesn't Work In Cold Weather


that is a drain to catch the condensate that falls down the exhust pipe so it doesnt drain into inducer
bandbsheetmetal is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bandbsheetmetal For This Useful Post:
jagans (01-09-2013)
Old 01-07-2013, 09:48 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Brand New Concord Furnace Doesn't Work In Cold Weather


ok today i called kyle kyle had me check my drain by using a lighter after the trap to see if i had any air flow. kyle sait it was good to go then we bypassed the switch and i couldnt get it to do it, so he thinks its the switch, i have changed switches in the past but not this one.
he also had me tilt the unit forwad i hasd to cut the guys wall out to get to the back of it to lift it. he he said they had changed the unit that that was unnessacery
he had me check the the time built on the preassure switch if it was befor the 33rd week of 2011 it could be a bad switch this was not the case
he had me move the p trap 4in down from the drain that had fixed some units back east

one of other furnaces i noticed the drain line had been moved so the trap wasnt level it hasnt triped a code sence i strightned it but it also hasnt gotten cold here this week.
he did say it could be the heat exchanger but out of the 75K plus units out there they have had two with bad heat exchangers
they will send a rep up someday bnut the rep told me it would be a few weeks

I can hear the switch close a split second after the code gets tripped like it needs to be just a little less sensitive

Advertisement

bandbsheetmetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quote for new furnace. Reasonable? dengle HVAC 16 03-04-2012 08:01 AM
Cold air from gas furnace. please help wade101 HVAC 14 01-12-2012 04:11 PM
Furnace blowing COLD air Janine1 HVAC 2 12-05-2011 05:56 PM
short circuit. reset the breaker, but no power bp91708 Electrical 10 03-18-2011 11:07 AM
Door Problems in Cold Weather coldnyc347 Building & Construction 5 02-04-2011 05:24 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts