Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-19-2012, 03:29 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Blower Motor Amperage


About a year ago an HVAC guy replaced my squirrel cage and blower motor. Ever since, the airflow has seemed weaker. I noticed on the box that the new blower motor is 7 amps. The old blower motor was 10 amps. Could this difference in amerpage cause reduced airflow? I'm especially affected by this on warm days when the temperature in my house never makes it down to the setting on the thermostat. I'll be happy to post additional information if so requested!

tal10000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 03:41 PM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Blower Motor Amperage


Is the horsepower of this new motor the same as the old? Is the capacitor for the new motor matching the motors requirements? Is the blower motor meant for a furnace squirrel cage or is it a condenser fan motor?

If this is a furnace are there speed taps on the control baord? Which wire did he use for cooling?

__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 03:47 PM   #3
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Blower Motor Amperage


Also, is the rotation of the new motor correct?
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 04:45 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Blower Motor Amperage


The HP is identical (1/2). The capacitator was replaced when the new motor was installed. The blower motor is indeed meant for a furnace squirrel cage. Regarding your last questions, I will check as soon as I get home. I never checked to see if the rotation was the same...I guess I assumed the rotation would be the same regardless of the motor selected.
tal10000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 04:58 PM   #5
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Blower Motor Amperage


rpm's? and again, if this is a gas furnace than there should be speed taps. What this means is that you can tap into the motor's windings by way of the wires coming from the motor. High, med-hi, med-lo and lo. If the installer used med-hi or med-lo for cool than it takes less amps to move the motor slower (you're using less winding internally) versus hi. Cooling should be hi.

Each wire is labeled correspdonding to it's speed.
__________________
Thanks.

Last edited by Doc Holliday; 06-19-2012 at 05:01 PM.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 05:26 PM   #6
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Blower Motor Amperage


was the heating season ok making setpoint/ the rpms on the new motor might be less on that hi speed if you have the info from the old one compare them....AC always is hi speed or maybe he connected the wrong speed wire for cooling on the board within the furnace?
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 09:05 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Blower Motor Amperage


Well, he did indeed hookup the medium speed wire from the blower motor rather than the high speed wire. This is now corrected, and the airflow is definitely better. It still does not seem to have the force it used to. It was about 90 degrees out today, and the temperature got as low as 76 when the thermostat was set at 72. Is this to be expected? The a/c unit (condenser / compressor) is brand new. The A Coil was not replaced.

The RPM's of the new blower motor is 1075/3 spd and the rotation is counter clockwise. The old blower motor's RPM is 1050/4 spd. I can't determine the rotation of the old blower motor...
tal10000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 10:15 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,025
Rewards Points: 3,714
Default

Blower Motor Amperage


Old motor 10 amps? New motor 7 amps?

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bryant Plus 90 - No Blower Ducaticorse HVAC 11 10-16-2012 09:39 PM
Odd Fireplace Outlet Behavior permagrin Electrical 2 12-17-2011 09:06 AM
Blower shuts off even when set to 'on' fetzer85 HVAC 1 07-05-2010 12:48 PM
Carrier 58MXA Wiring Blower Switch 63012753 HVAC 0 10-06-2009 10:09 PM
AC blower short cycling-works on heat though Steve60007 HVAC 14 06-22-2009 05:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.