Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-19-2012, 09:28 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Basement and Main floor zone?


Currently I have a 2200sqft home (4400sqft total) with full finished basement alll being heating and cooled from 1 5ton heat pump unit. I have 22 runs coming from the main trunk with 6inch metal duct to the vents for the upstairs. I have approx 6 6inch insulated flex going to drop ceiling diffusers(will be changing from flex to steel since I don't really feel much air I think they are loosing the cfm due to the flex duct) I don't think I can really add more ducts downstairs due to the limits of the cfm the system can push. I am wanting to have the ability to heat the basement better. I was thinking if I could zone controll 2 zones from one furnace and have a thermostat upstairs and downstairs. I would need automatic dampeners in each duct and an additional thermostat downstairs. My idea is I can call for heat downstairs and shut off the upstairs so I would then be able to dump more heat down and open the dampeners when the upstairs called for heat. Vice Verse in the summer since the basement stays cool. Currently with the heat set on 68-70degrees upstairs it is around 58-60degrees downstairs. Also this is an all tile floor which doesn't seem to help things out. I live in mid-Missouri so winters are around freezing point.

Thanks for any suggestions.

Wired4Speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 10:39 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Basement and Main floor zone?


bump bump

Wired4Speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 04:31 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,486
Default

Basement and Main floor zone?


First, your probably only moving 75 CFM through those 6" metal pipes. And less through the flex. So your doing less then the 2,000 CFM you may have thought you were moving.

Are there returns in the basement?

For zoning. If you have the room in the basement, its better to run a new trunk link for the basement supplies. then you only need 2 motorized dampers. instead of one for each supply.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Service Panel to 2 breaker panels - I can imagine you all rolling your eyes kalus Electrical 22 03-23-2012 02:09 AM
Heat for a basement with Pellt Stove on Main Floor magnum44 HVAC 1 11-20-2011 08:55 AM
Renovating basement, main too full: sub panel plan, OK? renoman Electrical 6 08-18-2010 10:32 PM
Adding Subpanel for Basement - Few Questions mindle Electrical 28 01-07-2010 08:49 AM
Basement toilet: Watergenie - how to connect to main stack GD73 Plumbing 1 12-21-2009 10:13 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.