Basement HVAC And Radon - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-13-2008, 07:37 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Question

Basement HVAC and radon


I am considering installing a 2 zone HVAC system. One zone for the basement and one for the 1st floor. How do I avoid recirculating radon from the basement to the main floor? Should I install a second unit for the basement?

Advertisement

A L Bowles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 08:25 PM   #2
oops, did I do that!
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: mid michigan
Posts: 290
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Basement HVAC and radon


Almost all basements have some level of Radon, if your's is excessive you will need to ventilate the basement. Has it been tested? Consider an HRV.

Advertisement

8 Ball is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
basement , radon , zone


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basement Return Location handy man88 HVAC 2 10-31-2007 07:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts