Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-25-2008, 11:54 AM   #1
Project Addict
 
tjeieio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Smile

Basement Gas Furnace Flue


We had a new HE gas furnace installed a couple of years ago to replace the existing oil furnace. A brick flue is available a couple of feet from the furnace, yet the installers ran pvc about 20 feet to the outside. The pvc goes from a 2" exhaust and immediately converts to 4" pvc for the 20 foot run which has a minimal slope.

Question: Why was the 2" converted to 4"?

Question: Why not keep it to 2" and go directly into the brick flue? No problem also running the pvc inside the flue.


Last edited by tjeieio; 04-25-2008 at 11:54 AM. Reason: misworded
tjeieio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2008, 08:18 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sringfield, Oh
Posts: 111
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement Gas Furnace Flue


PHP Code:
QuestionWhy was the 2" converted to 4"?

QuestionWhy not keep it to 2" and go directly into the brick flue? No problem also running the pvc inside the flue. 
The size of pvc is based on manufactuer of equip. If you have the install manuel, they normally have a chart that gives specific guidelines. It's based on btu's of furnace, length of pipe, and number of 90's and 45's in the run of pvc. Although, generally speaking, 3" is used on most furnaces over 80,000 btu's.

sgthvac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2008, 10:13 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement Gas Furnace Flue


The high-efficiency units aren't designed or listed to vent into or through a chimney in most cases. Venting it that way would likely get highly scrutinized if the inspector knows what he's doing. There is a chance that it would work, but I doubt that the manufacturer would support such an installation.

Your installer did it right.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
furnace and basement size qnzkrew HVAC 1 01-02-2008 10:40 PM
Gas furnace flue econoline HVAC 1 11-21-2007 09:00 AM
Replacing My Furnace, few simple questions compression HVAC 10 02-03-2007 05:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.