Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-05-2012, 12:52 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

bare thermostat wire = bad?


First of all, Im new to the forum. Hello everyone.

My wife and I just purchased a home (built in '78) and are slowly moving in. I was attempting to swap out the basic thermostat that came with the house tonight (newer, just no programmability). Once I got the box off, I noticed the coating of one of the wires (green coated wire plugged into G port), was split, and the bare wire was exposed. the wire appears to be split up into the harness, so im not sure I can repair it without ripping out drywall.

my questions are:

does it matter that this wire is bare (is it a safety hazard)?

if yes, what is the best way to repair this problem?

thanks for any suggestions

HItransplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 01:13 AM   #2
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,078
Default

bare thermostat wire = bad?


The wires to the thermostat are low voltage.
No real safety hazard.
Just be sure that the green ( fan relay - turns blowers on) wire dose not come into contact with any metal.


Last edited by sublime2; 10-05-2012 at 01:16 AM.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 08:21 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

bare thermostat wire = bad?


put a little elecrical tape around it ..its only low vaoltage...may be easier that tering wall apart
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 09:37 AM   #4
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

bare thermostat wire = bad?


As long as it's the only wire that is bare in the cable it will be ok. You don't want it touching adjacent wires, any metal or other parts of the thermostat. If it's loose enough and the wire is direct to the furnace you may be able to pull it out and pull the new wire in place.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 12:38 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Default

bare thermostat wire = bad?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
As long as it's the only wire that is bare in the cable it will be ok. You don't want it touching adjacent wires, any metal or other parts of the thermostat. If it's loose enough and the wire is direct to the furnace you may be able to pull it out and pull the new wire in place.

I gave the bundle a tug and it seems pretty secure.. not sure I could pull it through, but Id rather this option than taping. As your sig denotes, Id like to do it right.

Low volt can still start a fire, right?

thanks for all the help everyone.
HItransplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 12:55 PM   #6
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,078
Default

bare thermostat wire = bad?


Quote:
Originally Posted by HItransplant

I gave the bundle a tug and it seems pretty secure.. not sure I could pull it through, but Id rather this option than taping. As your sig denotes, Id like to do it right.

Low volt can still start a fire, right?

thanks for all the help everyone.
No. The likelihood of that happening are slim to none.
If concerned,wrap it with electrical tape as suggested.

sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace 3 wire electric baseboard thermostat Bhurl5 HVAC 4 11-27-2011 08:07 PM
Hooking up new thermostat. Just need some clarification cruzmisl HVAC 34 11-04-2011 06:05 PM
Baseboard Heater Thermostat Ground Wire ? sciron Electrical 6 02-19-2011 05:28 PM
4 wire thermostat to 2 wire Tammpatt Electrical 1 01-10-2011 01:46 PM
Replacing a two wire heat thermostat to a four wire cibao67 Electrical 2 03-01-2010 08:42 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.